"Azokon a hűtőszekrényeken vannak képek, amelyikekben sok alma van."

Translation:There are pictures on the fridges, in which there are many apples.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


artvandalay

"Fridges" is accepted but not "refrigerators"? That's brutal.

July 23, 2016

Bastette54

Why isn't it "There are pictures on THOSE fridges, in which..."? I know this has been asked before, I've probably asked it before, but I still haven't gotten the hang of "az a" constructions that mean "the."

November 17, 2016

PaulSuich

I am with you all the way. I assume that this is an oversight because "Azokon," as a demonstrative pronoun, should in fact, be translated as "those." I have Carol Rounds, "Hungarian: an Essential Grammar." There is no exception clause to "undo" the demonstrative

July 12, 2017

Bastette54

Since I first wrote that question 7 months ago, I've seen many examples of "az a ... , amelyik/ami/etc" translated to "the ... , which ..." The reason is that in English you don't need a demonstrative adjective (those fridges) to point out which fridges you mean, because the second half of the sentence (after "which" or "that") points it out. So to do it twice sounds redundant. But I'm talking only about English. In Hungarian you do need the "az a ..., amelyik/etc" construction.

July 13, 2017

PaulSuich

I have seen it several times, but I didn't know whether it was inconsistency (which I know I have seen) or a grammatical difference between the two. Thanks.

July 14, 2017

mnarhins

It's nothing but utterly negligent inconsistency. There is absolutely no way to discern whether a specific exercise calls for "the" or "that" for the declined "az".

February 2, 2018

linguafiqari

Amelyikek = Amelyek?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, though I'm not sure amelyikek is actually correct. I would certainly use amelyek.

July 11, 2016

csarkesz

Though many people use it in everyday life, "amelyikek" is definitely not correct! "Amelyek" is the correct word.

July 15, 2016

Bogarka-70-

Vannak képek, amiken sok alma van. Így is lehet mondani, talán könnyebb.

January 1, 2017

douglasDan354296

Is it the subordinate clause, "amelyikekben sok alma van" that forces the "Azokon a hűtőszekrényekben" rather than the "A hűtőszekrényekben" structure? Also isn't there an error in the Hungarian sentence? Isn't the proper Hungarian word, "amelyekben?" Thanks

May 28, 2019

SusanRankin1

Is there a way we know if the apples are in the fridges or in the pictures?

August 8, 2019

Bastette54

I think in this sentence structure, amelyikekben sok alma van refers back to Azokon a hűtőszekrényeken, so the apples are in the fridges.

August 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.