1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azokon a hűtőszekrényeken va…

"Azokon a hűtőszekrényeken vannak képek, amelyikekben sok alma van."

Translation:There are pictures on the fridges, in which there are many apples.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


artvandalay

"Fridges" is accepted but not "refrigerators"? That's brutal.


Bastette54

Why isn't it "There are pictures on THOSE fridges, in which..."? I know this has been asked before, I've probably asked it before, but I still haven't gotten the hang of "az a" constructions that mean "the."


PaulSuich

I am with you all the way. I assume that this is an oversight because "Azokon," as a demonstrative pronoun, should in fact, be translated as "those." I have Carol Rounds, "Hungarian: an Essential Grammar." There is no exception clause to "undo" the demonstrative


Bastette54

Since I first wrote that question 7 months ago, I've seen many examples of "az a ... , amelyik/ami/etc" translated to "the ... , which ..." The reason is that in English you don't need a demonstrative adjective (those fridges) to point out which fridges you mean, because the second half of the sentence (after "which" or "that") points it out. So to do it twice sounds redundant. But I'm talking only about English. In Hungarian you do need the "az a ..., amelyik/etc" construction.


PaulSuich

I have seen it several times, but I didn't know whether it was inconsistency (which I know I have seen) or a grammatical difference between the two. Thanks.


mnarhins

It's nothing but utterly negligent inconsistency. There is absolutely no way to discern whether a specific exercise calls for "the" or "that" for the declined "az".


linguafiqari

Amelyikek = Amelyek?


Shamarth

Yes, though I'm not sure amelyikek is actually correct. I would certainly use amelyek.


csarkesz

Though many people use it in everyday life, "amelyikek" is definitely not correct! "Amelyek" is the correct word.


Bogarka-70-

Vannak képek, amiken sok alma van. Így is lehet mondani, talán könnyebb.


douglasDan354296

Is it the subordinate clause, "amelyikekben sok alma van" that forces the "Azokon a hűtőszekrényekben" rather than the "A hűtőszekrényekben" structure? Also isn't there an error in the Hungarian sentence? Isn't the proper Hungarian word, "amelyekben?" Thanks


SusanRankin1

Is there a way we know if the apples are in the fridges or in the pictures?


Bastette54

I think in this sentence structure, amelyikekben sok alma van refers back to Azokon a hűtőszekrényeken, so the apples are in the fridges.


Nitza406783

In the Hungarian sentence we can know the apples are in the fridges. However in the English sentence we have no way of knowing. English is a much more ambiguous language than Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.