1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כבר קראתָ את העלון הזה?"

"כבר קראתָ את העלון הזה?"

Translation:Have you already read this flyer?

July 11, 2016

10 Comments


Jetsun1119

"Did you read this flyer already" should be accepted


tamarw

Or "did you already read this flyer?"

Reported.


JanuszWoro3

Audio seems OK now, 11.9.2016


TeribleT

קָרָאתָ karata

Past tense, 2nd person, masculine, singular:

you m. sg. read

Root: ק - ר - א

Part of speech: verb – PA'AL

Pealim.com

21 March 2019


PeterAndro

Have you read already this flyer should be accepted


Hava_Dorit

I'm sorry, but your word order is incorrect. Your best choice is: Have you already read this flyer?


Hava_Dorit

On the other hand, my sentence is technically correct (the dictionary hint says כבר means already or yet) and makes sense but it was marked wrong. :-(

It is: Have you read the flyer yet?


Larry824711

The problem with your sentence is not the "yet", which is accepted, but that you said "the flyer" instead of "this flyer". You forgot to translate "הזה".


Hava_Dorit

I finally got it right, with "yet" being accepted. Thank you. Here's a lingot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.