1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You have few books."

"You have few books."

Translation:Du hast wenige Bücher.

January 31, 2013

8 Comments


Symbols

Why is it not: Ihr habt wenige Bücher?


kyky

Should be correct, too.


Symbols

Ok, thank you! :)


PedroOrqun

The sentence is "Ihr habt wenigeR Bücher". ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "r"... XD


kyky

Actually I think that this is wrong. "weniger" means "fewer" here.


JWindish7

Why not Du haben wenige Bücher?


kyky

You have to inflect the verb correctly. "Du hast wenige Bücher." should be correct, too.


violetpolkadots

I tried "Du hast wenige Bücher" and it told me I was wrong after I recorded it three separate times.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.