"You have few books."

Translation:Du hast wenige Bücher.

January 31, 2013

8 Comments


Symbols

Why is it not: Ihr habt wenige Bücher?

January 31, 2013

kyky

Should be correct, too.

January 31, 2013

Symbols

Ok, thank you! :)

February 6, 2013

PedroOrqun

The sentence is "Ihr habt wenigeR Bücher". ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "r"... XD

November 16, 2013

kyky

Actually I think that this is wrong. "weniger" means "fewer" here.

November 16, 2013

JWindish7

Why not Du haben wenige Bücher?

February 14, 2013

kyky

You have to inflect the verb correctly. "Du hast wenige Bücher." should be correct, too.

February 14, 2013

violetpolkadots

I tried "Du hast wenige Bücher" and it told me I was wrong after I recorded it three separate times.

October 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.