"My clothes"

Translation:Moje ubrania

July 11, 2016

8 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Is ubrania neutral?

July 11, 2016

schmidzy

The singular, "ubranie," is neutral; however, this form ("moje ubrania") is actually plural.

July 11, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, dzienki

July 11, 2016

emptycan1

So the possessive always agrees with the nominative case of the noun?

March 23, 2017

Jellei

The possessive just has to agree with the case. Here it's just a phrase, so it's Nominative.

If it was Genitive, for example, that would be "moich ubraƄ".

March 24, 2017

AlanGair

How do you define a singular 'clothes'?

April 5, 2019

Jellei

The word "ubranie" basically means one set of clothes. For example the clothes I am wearing at the moment, the clothes I put on my chair to wear tomorrow, some elegant clothes to wear on special occasions, etc.

April 8, 2019

AlanGair

So it's like an outfit. Ok thanks.

April 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.