1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The tall bear is eating the …

"The tall bear is eating the short turtle."

Translation:הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך.

July 11, 2016

16 Comments


PedroAOrtega

What is the difference between דוב and דב here?


Dhorsfall

what is the difference between קצר (short) and נמוך used here for short turtle?


Walrosse

For height (high, tall/short) we use "גבוה/נמוך"

For length (long/short) we use "ארוך/קצר"


Emily328555

You can spell bear without the vav?


Chatulov

What is הדב? Is it really right?


SpinergySy

It is impossible to see without the niqud, but I know that the vav-cholam, can sometimes be replaced by a simple kholam dot above certain letters which ends up producing the same vowel sound. Again, without the niqud showing, it is impossible to see unfortunately.


Elena323563

Yes, then why it shows a mistake then???


ShoeArt

Hebrew grammar that simply doesn't translate to English. I think of it as a relational word. It isn't used with indefinite nouns, only specific ones. "I love את you" or "The teacher is helping את her students."

In this case, "The tall bear is eating את the short turtle."

As if there was any other kind of turtle.

"A bear eats a turtle" is not a specific relationship between two identified animals, so there is no את.


[deactivated user]

    MALE TURTLE IS NOT SPECIFIED SO FEMALE TURTLE SHOULD ALSO BE CORRECT.


DianaJohns790807

    The sentence i copied the first time this sentence was introduced was חדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך. So choose the sentence closest to this one and it was counted wrong. Oh well!


HTIKVA

    Can someone tell me where can I find a tall turtle!


Vini625613

    What is wrong with הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הקטנה?


McCannMich

    This is incorrect on the sheet what is written on this comment part above was correct but it was not one of the answer as the correct one


McCannMich

    הדוב not הדב


AnnewithnE

    Why is הקצר not an accepted form of short in this sentence?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.