"The tall bear is eating the short turtle."

Translation:הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך.

July 11, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PedroAOrtega

What is the difference between דוב and דב here?


KeismerEsc1

None, well of course the abscense of ו but along the way you'll be able to drift very well knowing this


Dhorsfall

what is the difference between קצר (short) and נמוך used here for short turtle?


Walrosse

For height (high, tall/short) we use "גבוה/נמוך"

For length (long/short) we use "ארוך/קצר"


Emily328555

You can spell bear without the vav?


danny912421

ha-dov ha-gavóa ochél et ha-tzav ha-nemúch.


[deactivated user]

    MALE TURTLE IS NOT SPECIFIED SO FEMALE TURTLE SHOULD ALSO BE CORRECT.


Chatulov

    What is הדב? Is it really right?


SpinergySy

    It is impossible to see without the niqud, but I know that the vav-cholam, can sometimes be replaced by a simple kholam dot above certain letters which ends up producing the same vowel sound. Again, without the niqud showing, it is impossible to see unfortunately.


AntiageWellness

    Yes, then why it shows a mistake then???


HTIKVA

    Can someone tell me where can I find a tall turtle!


Amidah2

    This sentence should have an age rating...


MartyGlaubitz

    Why the את here?


ShoeArt

    Hebrew grammar that simply doesn't translate to English. I think of it as a relational word. It isn't used with indefinite nouns, only specific ones. "I love את you" or "The teacher is helping את her students."

    In this case, "The tall bear is eating את the short turtle."

    As if there was any other kind of turtle.

    "A bear eats a turtle" is not a specific relationship between two identified animals, so there is no את.


McCannMich

    הדוב not הדב


AnnewithnE

    Why is הקצר not an accepted form of short in this sentence?


danny912421

    x קצר - short, the opposite of ארוך - long

    x נמוך - short, the opposite of גבוה - tall

    Here, you need the second example.


BarbaraStu864084

    Thank you! This explanation makes a lot of sense.


FurikuRatz

    It means "the small"...you should imply the new adjective "short"


dbkbec

    The bear must have back pain after


DianaJohns790807

    The sentence i copied the first time this sentence was introduced was חדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך. So choose the sentence closest to this one and it was counted wrong. Oh well!


Vini625613

    What is wrong with הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הקטנה?


FurikuRatz

    You used a male turtle with a female adjective...you could fix it with "הצב הקטן" or "הצבה הקתנה"...and of course, "short" is not "small", I suppose the main problem here is the meaning

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.