"The tall bear is eating the short turtle."

Translation:הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך.

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


PedroAOrtega

What is the difference between דוב and דב here?

July 13, 2016

Emily328555

You can spell bear without the vav?

January 27, 2017

Dhorsfall

what is the difference between קצר (short) and נמוך used here for short turtle?

July 11, 2016

Walrosse

For height (high, tall/short) we use "גבוה/נמוך"

For length (long/short) we use "ארוך/קצר"

July 11, 2016

Chatulov

What is הדב? Is it really right?

March 15, 2017

SpinergySy

It is impossible to see without the niqud, but I know that the vav-cholam, can sometimes be replaced by a simple kholam dot above certain letters which ends up producing the same vowel sound. Again, without the niqud showing, it is impossible to see unfortunately.

April 9, 2017

Elena323563

Yes, then why it shows a mistake then???

May 11, 2017

MartyGlaubitz

Why the את here?

October 1, 2018

ShoeArt

Hebrew grammar that simply doesn't translate to English. I think of it as a relational word. It isn't used with indefinite nouns, only specific ones. "I love את you" or "The teacher is helping את her students."

In this case, "The tall bear is eating את the short turtle."

As if there was any other kind of turtle.

"A bear eats a turtle" is not a specific relationship between two identified animals, so there is no את.

March 10, 2019

DianaJohns790807

The sentence i copied the first time this sentence was introduced was חדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמוך. So choose the sentence closest to this one and it was counted wrong. Oh well!

March 26, 2019

MayteStiles

MALE TURTLE IS NOT SPECIFIED SO FEMALE TURTLE SHOULD ALSO BE CORRECT.

September 8, 2018

MayteStiles

ON SEVERAL INSTANCES THE PROGRAMME CONFUSES THE FEMENINE VERB ENDING WITH THE DEFINITE DIRECT OBJECT INTRODUCING PARTICLE, AND THIS IS WHAT IT DOES: COPY PASTED FROM MY CORRECTED ANSWER. MY ANSWER: הדובה הגבוהה אוכלת את הצב הנמוך THE CORRECTION: You missed a space. הדוב הגבוה אוכל את הצב הנמו

September 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.