"I have already named you one."

Translation:Einen habe ich Ihnen bereits genannt.

January 31, 2013

13 Comments


rkaup

When I'm translating things like "one" or "one thing", how do I know whether to use "eins", "ein", "eine" or "einen" or whatever else?

March 10, 2013

kyky

Considering the position in the sentence and the verb, you can see which case you need but you need context to know the gender.

March 11, 2013

rkaup

So any of the accusative "ein"s are possible?

March 11, 2013

kyky

Yes.

March 12, 2013

amajou

I wrote "ein" thinking it was the accusative neuter, is it wrong? It was marked a mistake.

July 17, 2013

rithannen

Is 'Ich habe schon dir einen genannt' correct?

June 18, 2013

kyky

"dir" is stressed but it is grammatical.

June 18, 2013

LevioD

I think the question here is if there is a rule of where to put "schon" in the sentence. I wrote the same and one of suggested correct answers was "Ich habe dir schon einen genannt".

June 3, 2014

cakloss

Translation: Ich habe dir bereits einen genannt. Why is "bereits" placed before, rather than after "einen"?

November 18, 2013

kyky

In my opinion both are fine.

November 18, 2013

cakloss

When I translated the English sentence as "Ich habe dir einen bereits genannt", it was marked wrong. If I get the sentence again and do not here anything to change my mind, I will ask that the translation I suggested be added as another correct response. Thank you for your reply, kyky

November 18, 2013

Shanajan

Why "einen"? Why masculine in particular?

April 21, 2014

JVwf

Ich habe einen dir schon genannt wrong?

May 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.