1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have already named you oneā€¦

"I have already named you one."

Translation:Einen habe ich Ihnen bereits genannt.

January 31, 2013

13 Comments


rkaup

When I'm translating things like "one" or "one thing", how do I know whether to use "eins", "ein", "eine" or "einen" or whatever else?


kyky

Considering the position in the sentence and the verb, you can see which case you need but you need context to know the gender.


rkaup

So any of the accusative "ein"s are possible?


amajou

I wrote "ein" thinking it was the accusative neuter, is it wrong? It was marked a mistake.


rithannen

Is 'Ich habe schon dir einen genannt' correct?


kyky

"dir" is stressed but it is grammatical.


LevioD

I think the question here is if there is a rule of where to put "schon" in the sentence. I wrote the same and one of suggested correct answers was "Ich habe dir schon einen genannt".


cakloss

Translation: Ich habe dir bereits einen genannt. Why is "bereits" placed before, rather than after "einen"?


kyky

In my opinion both are fine.


cakloss

When I translated the English sentence as "Ich habe dir einen bereits genannt", it was marked wrong. If I get the sentence again and do not here anything to change my mind, I will ask that the translation I suggested be added as another correct response. Thank you for your reply, kyky


Shanajan

Why "einen"? Why masculine in particular?


JVwf

Ich habe einen dir schon genannt wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.