"A fekete autó feláll a járdára a bank előtt."

Translation:The black car pulls up on the sidewalk in front of the bank.

July 11, 2016

23 Comments


whizza

Can we have footpath or pavement as an options for sidewalk - not every English speaker is from North America! Also "gets up" sounds very odd - perhaps "pulls up" is a better option?

July 11, 2016

jzsuzsi

Changed to "pulls up" now.

December 20, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- all i've seen leads me to believe that felallni should be translated as to park . completely unambiguously whenever it has something to do with vehicles . . .

July 24, 2017

JakobFaber

How does 'fel' change the meaning of 'áll' to 'getting up'? Áll, if I'm not mistaken, means 'to stand', 'fel' is a direction ('up'). How does feláll then mean to get somewhere? Should it not be standing up on something?

January 22, 2017

RyagonIV

You're right that áll means "to stand", and fel- gives it an upwards direction. Now just to combine them both: feláll refers to moving to higher ground and then standing there. For instance if you get up on a chair (to change a lightbulb or save your feet from an errant mouse), you can refer to that as "Felállok egy székre."
And since the sidewalk is usually higher than the street, it applies to the car, too.

Now English has a lot of problems if you combine movement with verbs that usually convey motionlessness, so the translations of verbs like that (odaáll, felfekszik, átül) are usually a bit.. wonky.

January 22, 2017

JakobFaber

Cheers.

January 23, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

A car cannot get up. A person can get up. Or a person driving the car can get it up on the sidewalk but unless it's a robot car it can't do it on its own. At least not yet. Another Duo puzzle. This lesson is full of "Magyarisms."

November 9, 2017

FarkasJozs5

"get up" is wrong in this context!

September 9, 2018

brad67391

Meaning the car drives up onto the sidewalk? Parks up on the sidewalk? "To get up" means "to get out of bed" or "to stand up."

November 18, 2016

RyagonIV

Pulls up? Something like that. It comes to a halt on the sidewalk.

November 20, 2016

Margaret731267

I answered "pulls up" and that was rejected.

December 20, 2018

Shamarth

I see "pulls up" as the default translation now

December 20, 2018

AmyHenwood

How about "parks up"? Would that be ok?

June 28, 2017

Patricia460976

Is the car on the sidewalk or still in the street? One is a danger and the cops should be called, the other is just normal parking.

February 1, 2018

RyagonIV

The car is currently moving from the street onto the sidewalk, in order to park (or idle) on the sidewalk. It's not that uncommon, especially if you have to be quick since you're going to rob the bank, but should generally be avoided.

February 1, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

uh oh, here comes the tow truck

March 6, 2018

Margaret731267

A car cannot "get up." This is incorrect usage of English. If this is common usage of Hungarian the translation should present an actual English sentence.

December 20, 2018

Ishana92

why elott instead of ele? Shouldn't in front be destination

May 14, 2017

RyagonIV

There are two possibilities why you can have előtt here. Either the car was already in front of the bank before it started moving up the sidewalk. Or, more likely, the sentence refers to "a járda a bank előtt" - "the sidewalk in front of the bank".

May 14, 2017

Ishana92

so in the second case we are treating the entire syntagm "a járda a bank előtt"" as one "location" and we add -ra just to the jarda? Can we even use ele here?

May 14, 2017

RyagonIV

That's correct.

If you put járda and bank in relation to each other, you can't use postpositions of movement, mainly because sidewalks don't move. :)
And to answer the follow-up question to that, if you have something moving that you want to define, like "the person going to the front of the bank", you need to use an extra clause: "az ember, aki a bank elé megy". You can do the extra-clause thing with the sidewalk, too, of course: "Az autó feláll a járdára, amely a bank előtt van."

On the other hand, if we go back to the first way you could interpret the sentence, you can use elé, in the sense that the car is parking on the sidewalk and in front of the bank. With this interpretation, I'd suggest placing a comma, though.

  • Az autó feláll a járdára a bank előtt. - The car is parking on {the sidewalk in front of the bank}.
  • Az autó feláll a bank előtti járdára. - The car is parking on the bank-frontsiding sidewalk.
  • Az autó feláll a járdára, a bank elé. - The car is parking on the sidewalk, in front of the bank.
May 14, 2017

Richard604037

Parks up on the pavement was accepted. Recognizable English lives on!!!

January 3, 2019

Anna58652

A car parks...

March 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.