1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fekete autó feláll a járdá…

"A fekete autó feláll a járdára a bank előtt."

Translation:The black car pulls up on the sidewalk in front of the bank.

July 11, 2016

30 Comments


whizza

Can we have footpath or pavement as an options for sidewalk - not every English speaker is from North America! Also "gets up" sounds very odd - perhaps "pulls up" is a better option?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Changed to "pulls up" now.


_paranoia_

I like "pulls up", and this matches usage elsewhere.

Pavement means something different from sidewalk, at least in North America! I have no opinion on footpath. It's my understanding that the canonical version of English for Duolingo purposes is American English, however.


whizza

What does pavement mean in North America? I'm intrigued!
While I take your point about American English being the "canonical version" but as this course is designed to teach English speakers Hungarian and not vice versa, it would be nice if every time I have to translate a sentence to English I'm not told that I'm "incorrect" just because I happen to speak a different albeit perfectly correct form of the language.


_paranoia_

Pavement (in North American English) refers to something that is paved, and/or the covering with which is it paved. I'd be much more likely to use it to refer to streets or driveways or similar, and would be less likely to use it to refer to a paved footpath.

Does a "járda" have to be paved?


BigWayne19

-------- all i've seen leads me to believe that felallni should be translated as to park . completely unambiguously whenever it has something to do with vehicles . . .


JakobFaber

How does 'fel' change the meaning of 'áll' to 'getting up'? Áll, if I'm not mistaken, means 'to stand', 'fel' is a direction ('up'). How does feláll then mean to get somewhere? Should it not be standing up on something?


RyagonIV

You're right that áll means "to stand", and fel- gives it an upwards direction. Now just to combine them both: feláll refers to moving to higher ground and then standing there. For instance if you get up on a chair (to change a lightbulb or save your feet from an errant mouse), you can refer to that as "Felállok egy székre."
And since the sidewalk is usually higher than the street, it applies to the car, too.

Now English has a lot of problems if you combine movement with verbs that usually convey motionlessness, so the translations of verbs like that (odaáll, felfekszik, átül) are usually a bit.. wonky.


Zsuzsi97194

A car cannot get up. A person can get up. Or a person driving the car can get it up on the sidewalk but unless it's a robot car it can't do it on its own. At least not yet. Another Duo puzzle. This lesson is full of "Magyarisms."


brad67391

Meaning the car drives up onto the sidewalk? Parks up on the sidewalk? "To get up" means "to get out of bed" or "to stand up."


RyagonIV

Pulls up? Something like that. It comes to a halt on the sidewalk.


Margaret731267

I answered "pulls up" and that was rejected.


Shamarth

I see "pulls up" as the default translation now


Zsuzsi97194

uh oh, here comes the tow truck


FarkasJozs5

"get up" is wrong in this context!


AmyHenwood

How about "parks up"? Would that be ok?


Patricia460976

Is the car on the sidewalk or still in the street? One is a danger and the cops should be called, the other is just normal parking.


RyagonIV

The car is currently moving from the street onto the sidewalk, in order to park (or idle) on the sidewalk. It's not that uncommon, especially if you have to be quick since you're going to rob the bank, but should generally be avoided.


Margaret731267

A car cannot "get up." This is incorrect usage of English. If this is common usage of Hungarian the translation should present an actual English sentence.


Ishana92

why elott instead of ele? Shouldn't in front be destination


RyagonIV

There are two possibilities why you can have előtt here. Either the car was already in front of the bank before it started moving up the sidewalk. Or, more likely, the sentence refers to "a járda a bank előtt" - "the sidewalk in front of the bank".


Ishana92

so in the second case we are treating the entire syntagm "a járda a bank előtt"" as one "location" and we add -ra just to the jarda? Can we even use ele here?


RyagonIV

That's correct.

If you put járda and bank in relation to each other, you can't use postpositions of movement, mainly because sidewalks don't move. :)
And to answer the follow-up question to that, if you have something moving that you want to define, like "the person going to the front of the bank", you need to use an extra clause: "az ember, aki a bank elé megy". You can do the extra-clause thing with the sidewalk, too, of course: "Az autó feláll a járdára, amely a bank előtt van."

On the other hand, if we go back to the first way you could interpret the sentence, you can use elé, in the sense that the car is parking on the sidewalk and in front of the bank. With this interpretation, I'd suggest placing a comma, though.

  • Az autó feláll a járdára a bank előtt. - The car is parking on {the sidewalk in front of the bank}.
  • Az autó feláll a bank előtti járdára. - The car is parking on the bank-frontsiding sidewalk.
  • Az autó feláll a járdára, a bank elé. - The car is parking on the sidewalk, in front of the bank.

Richard604037

Parks up on the pavement was accepted. Recognizable English lives on!!!


Bogracs1

You pull up to the sidewalk. If you pull onto the sidewalk you can get ticketed...


pethoa

The black car stands onto the sidewalk on front of the bank


elisabeth902461

I agree with Margaret731267 translation of "autó feláll = car puls up "not possible Az emberek fel tudnak állni.


BigWayne19

-------- this may be helpful, Liz : New browser extension for viewing the lists of accepted solutions

I've been using this extension for a couple of weeks, ever since I found this post by accident. I can just honestly say WOW! Thank you so much, Bia-Hoi! I can't tell you how fantastically useful and informative this extension has been! It's one of those things you didn't know you needed until you used it and then you realize you've been living like a savage before that. :) I'm kidding a bit, of course, but I am so very thankful for this, nonetheless. it also showed me how much work the contributors to the courses have - some sentences have so many possible solutions, it's insane.

Peter Yes, the extension by bia-hoi can be found at

forum.duolingo.com/comment/38731989

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.