1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מזרח ומערב."

"מזרח ומערב."

Translation:East and west.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

Those terms derive from the root ז.ר.ח ‘to shine’ (because the sun shines in the East) and ע.ר.ב ‘evening; arrive in the evening’ (because the sun is in the West in the evening).


Hsn626796

So it's like "mushriq" in Arabic..

Shuruq = sunrise (זרח) Sharq/ Mushriq = east (מזרח)


zion11dotcom

meezrakh v-ma-arav


DaveSmith456703

The audio seems to have a "u" for the vav. You say "v". Who is right? Isn't a "and" vav pronounced "u" before labial consonants?


Theresa754142

You’re correct Dave that “and” vav is pronounced “u” before labial consonants. More precisely, “and” vav is pronounced “u” before “Bamuf”, which are words starting with במופ, that third one being a vav.

“And” vav is also pronounced “u” before words starting with a shwa.

However in that last rule, if the schwa is on a yod, the vav is pronounced vi. An example is “and Jerusalem”, which is vi-rushalayim.


LisaBear78

I agree, this doesn't sound correct


Hadassah277241

לבי במזרח ואני בסוף מערב


gsazbon

Could be accepted: Orient and occident.?


Theresa754142

I don’t think so, because east and west might be just talking about different areas of your town.

Simplest translations are best because the more specific you are, the more likely it is that you’ll be wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.