1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "צפון ודרום."

"צפון ודרום."

Translation:North and south.

July 11, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

From the roots צ.פ.ן ‘conceal, hide’ (literary; because the sun doesn’t pass through the north, or at least it’s ‘hidden’ when it’s there) and ד.ו.ר ‘reside’ (because the sun ‘resides’ in the south where it’s at peak height).


IngeborgHa14

No, you cannot construe דָּרוֹם from דור. What became of the waw and where does the mem come from. But, yes, for צָפוֹן this is a possible, but debated, explanation.


zion11dotcom

tzafon v-darom


Sarah502264

אאא הספר המפורסם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.