"צפון ודרום."

Translation:North and south.

July 11, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

From the roots צ.פ.ן ‘conceal, hide’ (literary; because the sun doesn’t pass through the north, or at least it’s ‘hidden’ when it’s there) and ד.ו.ר ‘reside’ (because the sun ‘resides’ in the south where it’s at peak height).


IngeborgHa14

No, you cannot construe דָּרוֹם from דור. What became of the waw and where does the mem come from. But, yes, for צָפוֹן this is a possible, but debated, explanation.


Jiggawhy

BDB indicates that דרום might come from דרר as one of its senses is to shine.


IngeborgHa14

This seems highly speculative to me. But which use of דרר meaning shine does Brown–Driver–Briggs mean? There are some homophonic heteroclitic nouns in the Bible, דְּרוֹר, which means sparrow, release from servitude and liquid respectively, and Aramaic has a verb contend, fight in the Pa'el: ܗܢܘ ܕܝܢ ܥܡ ܐܪܝܘܬܐ ܕܠܐ ܕܳܐܶܪ ܗܘܐ this one has been fighting with an uncaptivated lioness.


Agatha229532

Here is an article on the topic (so interesting that it takes my breath away:)
https://biblesocietyinisrael.com/the-four-directions-in-ancient-hebrew/


Theresa754142

Fascinating! I like how the author allows for ambiguity and usually doesn’t state one of many possibilities as fact.


Agatha229532

I am glad you like it. “All things are so very uncertain, and that’s exactly what makes me feel reassured.” (Too-ticky)


zion11dotcom

tzafon v-darom


Theresa754142

Tsafon ve-darom.


PianoBookworm

אאא הספר המפורסם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.