"איזה שוק יפֶה!"

Translation:What a beautiful market!

July 11, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

The word שוק is also commonly used to mean ‘chaotic vulgarity’. Not surprising as marketplaces here tend to be open and salespeople tend to declare their merchandise rather loudly.

  • מה זה כל הצעקות והבלגאן הזה?! מה זה שוק פה?!

  • What’s all this shouting and disorder?! What is this, a marketplace?!

If you’ve seen the film Zero Motivation (אפס ביחסי אנוש) you might’ve noticed that the commanding officer there, Rama, chides her subordinates at the adjutancy (שָׁלִישׁוּת) for how disorganised and inefficient they are and tells them around they base they’re called ‘שלישוק’.

July 11, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

Is that word שוק valid for any market including "financial markets", or the "job market", or the "football market"??? Or just for the ones in the streets?

October 16, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes, it can mean these things too, e.g. שׁוּק־הָעֲבוֹדָה, the job market.

June 11, 2018

RobertWolf936768

Why is"lovely market" incorrect?

August 11, 2017

flyingdics

I had the same problem. "Lovely" is used for יפה on here a lot

October 9, 2017

1Talmidah

I didn't accept "nice" either, but I think it should.

November 5, 2017

Janis559500

I tried "lovely" also my first time around (2017). Now repeating this exercise (Jan. 2019), I wanted the chance to report it if they were still marking it wrong. When I first started doing DL, I didn't know about reporting. So hopefully they will soon accept "what a lovely market"

January 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.