"You are the man."

Translation:Bạn là đàn ông.

2 years ago

24 Comments


ohnonotrose

I anyone else getting the same problem of my correct answer is wrong, even though its right?

2 years ago

johnelbrow

yes

2 years ago

MoLezeik

Yes

1 year ago

Sparrow211907

yes

1 year ago

SimonWagen1

yes

1 year ago

Chioyoko.Ani

You have to choose both possible answers to get it right :x

2 years ago

acaron61

Couldn't this also be: anh la nguoi dan ong ? (add in symbols)

2 years ago

Yatzil377127

YES

8 months ago

Yun533886

That would be "He is the man", isn't it?

2 months ago

A_me.

@Acaron62, yes, if you are speaking to an older male in your age range

2 years ago

TravisSchn7

Remember that the instructions say to select ALL possible answers. There are two and you have to select them both.

1 year ago

triqn

you are the man

2 years ago

misscrazymuch

Hi, I've selected the correct answer but it still said that I was wrong

2 years ago

johnelbrow

me too

2 years ago

KeeganPham1

Yep it's wrong

2 years ago

trinh167

i don't known why my answer is wrong

2 years ago

Mike727355

I selected the first option (using ngu'o'i) as this indicates use of the article (the). I am now unsure if Ban la don ong means you are (a or) the man). I suspect any native Vietnamese speaker will know what I mean.

2 years ago

vuphambinhnguyen

me too

1 year ago

patriceiayu

can someone tell me why the u and o in ngu'o'i is so fancy? what is up with the extra thing on the right side?

1 year ago

AJDowds

In a previous question, I provided the answer Bạn là đàn ông when asked for "you are the man" and was told that this was wrong because it was "you are a man", now I selected ONLY the answer which strictly translates to THE man and I'm told that I should have included the above. Google also tells me that the above is A man rather than THE man. Not very consistent.

1 year ago

PhillipStanley

Ban la nguoi dan ong. was marked correct for me.

9 months ago

VictoriaNg209916

I've never heard of someone using the word Ban in that sentence.

9 months ago

Gray459499

What situations do we use người?

4 months ago

Le-anTran

I got it right but it said that there was more words! I can't get out of it!

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.