"You are the man."

Translation:Bạn là đàn ông.

July 11, 2016

39 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ohnonotrose

I anyone else getting the same problem of my correct answer is wrong, even though its right?

October 9, 2016

johnelbrow

yes

October 29, 2016

MoLezeik

Yes

May 9, 2017

Sparrow211907

yes

July 19, 2017

SimonWagen1

yes

October 27, 2017

Esforetko

Yes

September 5, 2019

Chioyoko.Ani

You have to choose both possible answers to get it right :x

January 14, 2017

acaron61

Couldn't this also be: anh la nguoi dan ong ? (add in symbols)

September 13, 2016

Yun533886

That would be "He is the man", isn't it?

December 10, 2018

Michelle789604

No

June 18, 2019

Yatzil377127

YES

June 12, 2018

A_me.

@Acaron62, yes, if you are speaking to an older male in your age range

September 14, 2016

TravisSchn7

Remember that the instructions say to select ALL possible answers. There are two and you have to select them both.

June 27, 2017

misscrazymuch

Hi, I've selected the correct answer but it still said that I was wrong

October 16, 2016

johnelbrow

me too

October 29, 2016

KeeganPham1

Yep it's wrong

November 7, 2016

trinh167

i don't known why my answer is wrong

November 23, 2016

Mike727355

I selected the first option (using ngu'o'i) as this indicates use of the article (the). I am now unsure if Ban la don ong means you are (a or) the man). I suspect any native Vietnamese speaker will know what I mean.

February 13, 2017

Linda_Durrant

I am getting the answers right but have to leave off the accents when I type, so I get the "You have typos in your answer" every time I translate to Vietnamese. Any suggestions?

March 10, 2019

JodiWhalen

Install a Vietnamese keyboard on your phone . It helps a lot

April 6, 2019

Linda_Durrant

Thanks Jodi. I did do that a couple of weeks ago and now it's a lot easier. (Plus I get the keyboard word predictions!

April 6, 2019

Michelle789604

You da man!

June 18, 2019

triqn

you are the man

July 11, 2016

CaptainNeuer

fight

April 6, 2017

ElectricKi

Loll

April 23, 2019

vuphambinhnguyen

me too

May 12, 2017

angelstar.S2

can someone tell me why the u and o in ngu'o'i is so fancy? what is up with the extra thing on the right side?

January 4, 2018

ElectricKi

Its called accents

April 23, 2019

AJDowds

In a previous question, I provided the answer Bạn là đàn ông when asked for "you are the man" and was told that this was wrong because it was "you are a man", now I selected ONLY the answer which strictly translates to THE man and I'm told that I should have included the above. Google also tells me that the above is A man rather than THE man. Not very consistent.

January 4, 2018

VictoriaNg209916

I've never heard of someone using the word Ban in that sentence.

April 22, 2018

Gray459499

What situations do we use người?

October 8, 2018

Le-anTran

I got it right but it said that there was more words! I can't get out of it!

November 8, 2018

morozco024

So what would differnece be between "You are the man," vs. "You are a man"?

May 9, 2019

TorresStew

I chose "Ban la nguoi dan ong" and it was right. The raw translation it gave me was "You are the man."

May 18, 2019

Jay531219

Me also

August 14, 2019

ava219162

im doing the right one but it wont accept it!

May 23, 2017

hieuhust

You are the man

May 31, 2017

PhillipStanley

Ban la nguoi dan ong. was marked correct for me.

April 19, 2018

mylove823824

Write such a short only but not wrong :(((((((((((((((

August 2, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.