1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are the man."

"You are the man."

Translation:Bạn là người đàn ông.

July 11, 2016

68 Comments


ohnonotrose

I anyone else getting the same problem of my correct answer is wrong, even though its right?


alyson.23

oh wow that's a lot of languages


AlexanderV757332

ikr thats y i gave them a reward, SO MANY LAnguAGes.


ph.HOqcxB

My it was correct


Chioyoko.Ani

You have to choose both possible answers to get it right :x


Mike727355

I selected the first option (using ngu'o'i) as this indicates use of the article (the). I am now unsure if Ban la don ong means you are (a or) the man). I suspect any native Vietnamese speaker will know what I mean.


alyson.23

ngoui means person; ban means friend and refers to anyone who is the relative same age as you in an informal manner. la means the, and don ong is man. i hope this helps! (i understand viet but am learning to write it) :) good luck!


TravisSchn7

Remember that the instructions say to select ALL possible answers. There are two and you have to select them both.


A_me.

@Acaron62, yes, if you are speaking to an older male in your age range


acaron61

Couldn't this also be: anh la nguoi dan ong ? (add in symbols)


Yun533886

That would be "He is the man", isn't it?


1v02P_6

it would be "you are the man" if you're using anh to refer to the person you're talking to


alyson.23

kind of late but if you are talking to someone in your age range you'd say ban, but if they're a man older than you it would be anh- duolingo doesn't really explain these different ways to refer to people so i suggest you search them up on google.


Linda_Durrant

I am getting the answers right but have to leave off the accents when I type, so I get the "You have typos in your answer" every time I translate to Vietnamese. Any suggestions?


JodiWhalen

Install a Vietnamese keyboard on your phone . It helps a lot


Linda_Durrant

Thanks Jodi. I did do that a couple of weeks ago and now it's a lot easier. (Plus I get the keyboard word predictions!


GiaLang3

You want to type Vietnamese on your phone : Open CH play, find application "laban key" and install it. On your computer, find the "Unikey" application on the Internet and install it. Notice the Vietnamese typing method with accents : Telex (Ex: á type as, à type af, ả type ar, ã type ax, ạ type aj, â type aa, ă type aw. Combine : ắ type aws, ằ type awf, ẳ type awr, ẵ type awx, ặ type awj, ...). To cancel accents, type the next character again (Ex: ả->ar type arr). Chúc các bạn học tiếng Việt vui !


misscrazymuch

Hi, I've selected the correct answer but it still said that I was wrong


trinh167

i don't known why my answer is wrong


Gray459499

What situations do we use người?


alyson.23

nguoi means people or person, so like if you were saying like american person you'd say ngoui my or what not


morozco024

So what would differnece be between "You are the man," vs. "You are a man"?


AJDowds

In a previous question, I provided the answer Bạn là đàn ông when asked for "you are the man" and was told that this was wrong because it was "you are a man", now I selected ONLY the answer which strictly translates to THE man and I'm told that I should have included the above. Google also tells me that the above is A man rather than THE man. Not very consistent.


infinityota

"I am I" right !!!


angelstar.S2

can someone tell me why the u and o in ngu'o'i is so fancy? what is up with the extra thing on the right side?


ElectricKi

Its called accents


Anthony863489

They're not fancy.. they're considered letters in the Vietnamese Alphabet. Just like how 'u' and 'o' are letters, 'ư' and 'ơ' are also


GooseJacket

I wrote (I'm too tired to put in the tones and vowel line things rn) Ban la nguoi dan ong, and it told me "Another correct answer: Ban la dan ong". The previous question was translate 'I am the man', which was Toi la dan ong, and it told me "Another correct answer: Toi la nguoi dan ong". How do I know which one Duolingo wants???


ST.fanofjapan

Tiếng Việt is Vietnamese in Vietnamese! ỷ hướng ý ưng ớaste ễnh mệ không?


ChuckHuff

Na i get it.. you da man ✊


JESUSRamos975196

How does one say "good morning, how are you "


Nan209588

ban means you LA means are dan ong means man


JuvenW

Bạn người đàn ông?


VictoriaNg209916

I've never heard of someone using the word Ban in that sentence.


mylove823824

Write such a short only but not wrong :(((((((((((((((


PhillipStanley

Ban la nguoi dan ong. was marked correct for me.


Le-anTran

I got it right but it said that there was more words! I can't get out of it!


TorresStew

I chose "Ban la nguoi dan ong" and it was right. The raw translation it gave me was "You are the man."


triqn

you are the man


ava219162

im doing the right one but it wont accept it!


hieuhust

You are the man

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.