1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem az ügyvéd örül, hanem a …

"Nem az ügyvéd örül, hanem a bíró."

Translation:It is not the lawyer who is glad, but the judge.

July 11, 2016

10 Comments


ray.meredith

Anyone have thoughts on why the system won't accept "The lawyer is not glad, but the judge (is)"?


Shamarth

The first clause of your sentence negates "glad", while the Hungarian one negates "az ügyvéd". Your sentence would be better translated as "Az ügyvéd nem boldog, de a bíró igen." or "Az ügyvéd nem boldog, de a bíró az."


ray.meredith

Thanks for the explanation.


wxfrog

The English sentence is very stilted. I doubt a native speaker would ever say a sentence like that.


MrtonPolgr

This is a sacrifice in order to make the meaning more accurate and obvious. Similarly to "television set" in the Polish course (Polish has separate words for the medium and the device).


Angy35257

How about: "Not the lawyer is glad but the judge"?


AndyDuoHungarian

As a native English speaker, that just doesn't sound right.


Maomacska

Szerintem a szó "örül" jelentésenek van "to rejoice"... ez nem igaz? (Magyar tanulok, de men értem mi a legjobb megoldás)


Shamarth

Well, "örül" is quite often used in everyday conversations, while "to rejoice" doesn't seem to be too frequent, so that could be a reason to why it's not accepted.


TonyWare1

It s not the lawyer that is HAPPY. Örül can be glad or happy?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.