1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you know where to go to g…

"Do you know where to go to get some information?"

Translation:Savez-vous où aller pour obtenir des informations ?

January 31, 2013

3 Comments


Perdre

Could the above also be translated as "Est-ce que sais-tu ou aller pour obtenir quelques l'informations ?


Sitesurf

The construction "est-ce que" is followed by the affirmative order of words, so no need to switch verb and pronoun here: "est-ce que tu sais où aller pour obtenir quelques informations ?"


Perdre

Bonnes information, merci. Je dois retrouver a la grammaire un livre. Perdre, 31/janvier.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.