1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Dad and mom."

"Dad and mom."

Translation:אבא ואמא.

July 11, 2016

14 Comments


Mss786574

Warning! "ו"(vav) is different of "I"(seconf form of nun).


antoniojack

So ן at the end of any second word means "and"?


NRPL123

You probably figured it out by now, but I think the answer is yes, at least it seems to be true as far as we have learned to this point! EXCEPT it is the letter ו (the short one), and remember it is at the BEGINNING of the word, not the end, since Hebrew is written from right to left.


Dorie617988

No. Its the final form of "nun"


Michael104266

לא זה לא אומר


samir677409

I wrote אבא ואבא instead of אבא ואמא and it was correct... I don't understand lol. Can Someone explain to me ?


NRPL123

The program is set up to count it correct if you make only one letter spelling mistake, so since you had only one letter different, it counted it as a spelling mistake. It is good you noticed the real problem :)


Calamintha2

I can't type the letters and wish there would be an option to jump over such exercises.


danny912421

No, you can't skip them. You should download a Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one. It's really easy to search on Google how to do it.


NRPL123

Type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and then copy & paste to Duolingo. After you learn where the Hebrew letters are on that keyboard, you could do a web search on how to have a Hebrew keyboard on your particular device. I have mine set up now so I just click to change to Hebrew, Greek, Spanish, back to English. But first the online keyboard was helpful to learn the א is where the t is, the מ is where the n is, etc.


bbpilar

There was no keyboard to write in Hebrew.


bbpilar

I am not being allowed to continue and I can't answer the question due to the fact that there is not a Hebrew keyboard to type on!!!!!!!!


danny912421

Not sure what your expectations are, but you're supposed to download a Hebrew keyboard yourself or use a virtual one.


NRPL123

Here is an online keyboard. Type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and then copy & paste to Duolingo. After you learn where the Hebrew letters are on that keyboard, you could do a web search on how to have a Hebrew keyboard on your particular device. I have mine set up now so I just click to change to Hebrew, Greek, Spanish, back to English. But first the online keyboard was helpful to learn the א is where the t is, the מ is where the n is, etc.

And now a tip for using Duolingo- please read through the comments before posting a question. Yours is definitely a good question, but it was answered already just above your post. Best wishes and enjoy learning! :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.