"I learn how to cook."

Translation:Tôi học nấu ăn.

2 years ago

7 Comments


bessieflou

Why doesn't this app explain all how to use the words before we complete exercises? I had it wrong also by guessing because i didn't understand how to use "làm sao để".

2 years ago

BoxcarAndy

I don't think làm sao để was required. I got this correct with just "Tôi học nấu ăn"- I don't think "I learn cooking" is as inelegant in Vietnamese as it sounds translated literally into English.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

seems like it's missing some words!

8 months ago

Mr.ChrisKing

why is this wrong? Tôi học làm sao nấu ăn

How does cách go in this sentence and does it vary the meaning tôi học cách nấu ăn

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Cách means method so cách nấu ăn = the method of cooking a.k.a how to cook. As for "tôi học làm sao nấu ăn" it just sounds odd. Even saying "tôi học làm sao để nấu ăn" sounds less natural than "tôi học (cách) nấu (ăn)".

2 years ago

Mr.ChrisKing

ok so just one of those "because we don't say it that way" kind of thing :)

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Pretty much. Làm sao is generally used more-so like the English "how can" kind of questions. In statements you'd generally add "để" after it and in the case of cooking you're learning the method of how to cook. This also applies to actions that require multiple steps like putting together a desk (cách ghép bàn) or collaging/photoshopping (cách ghép ảnh/hình). Whereas if you're simply asking how you can get inside your house if you've forgotten your keys or something "simple" like that then you can use "làm sao (để)".

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.