1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "When do you cook rice?"

"When do you cook rice?"

Translation:Khi nào bạn nấu cơm?

July 11, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

HungHoang0

for your information, this does not literally mean the time to cook the rice, but it actually asks when do you start preparing the meal.

January 12, 2017

Mr.ChrisKing

what difference does the placement of khi nào make (if any)?

July 11, 2016

ckhadung

I would say this: when khi nào is placed at the end of the sentence, the question indicates past tense (when did the action take place), and when at the beginning like the sentence above, the question indicates future tense (when will the action take place).

July 11, 2016

v.ivanov

So "nấu" is the verb and it needs the "ăn" part only if a certain food is not specified, right? Trying to understand, why there is nơ "ăn" here :)

December 17, 2016

nhxK6w

U use nấu if it goes with another word (cook rice = nấu cơm), it is nấu if its alone

July 19, 2018

miyaki9

I think nấu ăn here means = cooking ?

September 8, 2018

ngineluv

Chừng nào would be appropriate here.

June 8, 2018

nhxK6w

Chừng nào is exactly like khi nào, but chừng nào is a? dialect

July 19, 2018

VmUnucH3

More natural: "Khi nào bạn mới nấu cơm?"

August 23, 2018

SheTuti

In fact, nấu cơm and nấu ăn are idiomatic and mean to cook food/prepare a meal

September 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.