1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "When do you cook rice?"

"When do you cook rice?"

Translation:Khi nào bạn nấu cơm?

July 11, 2016

8 Comments


HungHoang0

for your information, this does not literally mean the time to cook the rice, but it actually asks when do you start preparing the meal.


Mr.ChrisKing

what difference does the placement of khi nào make (if any)?


ckhadung

I would say this: when khi nào is placed at the end of the sentence, the question indicates past tense (when did the action take place), and when at the beginning like the sentence above, the question indicates future tense (when will the action take place).


v.ivanov

So "nấu" is the verb and it needs the "ăn" part only if a certain food is not specified, right? Trying to understand, why there is nơ "ăn" here :)


nhxK6w

U use nấu if it goes with another word (cook rice = nấu cơm), it is nấu if its alone


miyaki9

I think nấu ăn here means = cooking ?


SheTuti

In fact, nấu cơm and nấu ăn are idiomatic and mean to cook food/prepare a meal


VmUnucH3

More natural: "Khi nào bạn mới nấu cơm?"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.