1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is this big King."

"He is this big King."

Translation:Er ist dieser große König.

January 31, 2013

7 Comments


josh2021

Why not dieser grosser konig since it is masculine. Instead, dieser grosse konig.


Hohenems

The case is nominative, and "big" is preceded by a "der" word. See this wiki page. I would book mark it or print it too. Most of the time I question something I can find the answer there... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D
Hope that helps!


MusicMan82

Right. The sense of the rule is that the article "dieser" (an "ein" word) already expresses the gender of the noun, so you use "weak declension" for the adjective and don't bother adding a gender-identifying suffix - instead, you use -e.


MusicMan82

My fault! It is definitely a "der" word.


eschlange

Hohenems says its a der word, Musicman says it's a ein word... yikes confusing.


Hohenems

This should clear it up: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

"These are often referred to as der-words."

*I'm not a German native, but the literature is there.


elitzazarcheva

It's confusing. But remember from the previous lessons, "Der schwarzE Wolf"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.