1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The teacher comes in and the…

"The teacher comes in and the students jump off the tables."

Translation:Bejön a tanár és a diákok leugranak az asztalokról.

July 11, 2016

8 Comments


dsztamas

It could also be written as "A tanár bejön és a diákok leugranak az asztalokról."


ion1122

Right. But, if I understand correctly, your sentence would be used to state that it is the teacher, rather than someone else, who comes in. (Maybe the students would have stayed on the tables if, say, the janitor had walked in.)

In contrast, the DL sentence implies that it is when the teacher comes in (as opposed to other things that mightt happen) that the students jump down.


kmargittai

Why does the verb in the second clause have to follow diakok directly? I had Bejön a tanár és a diákok az asztalokról leugranak and it was marked wrong.


BigWayne19

...Bejön a tanár és a diákok az asztalokról leugranak ...

-------- remember the concept of "focus " ? surely the students are the focus here. so, Bejön a tanár és a diákok leugranak az asztalokról . the thing in focus goes immediately before the verb . . .

Big 7 may 20


kmargittai

Thank you. I get the concept of focus. It's the actuality that still gives me some trouble. :)


Patricia460976

In comes the teacher and the students jump off the tables.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.