"The postman goes from street to street and works."

Translation:A postás utcáról utcára megy és dolgozik.

July 11, 2016

7 Comments


dsztamas

I think "megy" should be replaced with "jár". Or at least, "jár" should also be accepted.

July 11, 2016

PterMter

Yes, because in the real Hungarian language "jár" is used in this context, however, I think, "megy" could be used too, but it is strange. I hope it will be corrected soon... If not, a lot of people will learn an unusual pharse, or they will think, that "jár" cannot be used... Perhaps it will be corrected, when the kindergarten teachers finish the flying...

August 2, 2016

koszeggy

Still not accepted on 09/15/2016. Reported.

September 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    He must be on a moped.

    July 7, 2017

BigWayne19

    ------ robo'go' . . .

    April 14, 2019

Patricia460976

    Still not accepted 5 August 2017

    August 5, 2017

kibla2

    "Go = megy, jár, halad, etc. !!!!! ( And is this the number one English course?)

    September 2, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.