"The postman goes from street to street and works."

Translation:A postás utcáról utcára megy és dolgozik.

July 11, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsztamas

I think "megy" should be replaced with "jár". Or at least, "jár" should also be accepted.


PterMter

Yes, because in the real Hungarian language "jár" is used in this context, however, I think, "megy" could be used too, but it is strange. I hope it will be corrected soon... If not, a lot of people will learn an unusual pharse, or they will think, that "jár" cannot be used... Perhaps it will be corrected, when the kindergarten teachers finish the flying...


koszeggy

Still not accepted on 09/15/2016. Reported.


[deactivated user]

    He must be on a moped.


-BigWayne19-

    ------ robo'go' . . .


Patricia460976

    Still not accepted 5 August 2017


    [deactivated user]

      "Go = megy, jár, halad, etc. !!!!! ( And is this the number one English course?)

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.