"Często chodzimy do muzeum."

Translation:We often go to the museum.

July 11, 2016

21 Comments


NeilWallac1

We frequently go to the museum

October 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Makes sense, added.

October 24, 2016

ChlebBoi

"Often we go to the museum" - is incorrect! I feel that in conversation the "we" & "often" can be switched... it sounds completely natural to say it this way.

March 13, 2017

WarsawWill

It's possible, but for me it only really works after something else - "On Saturdays we go to the park, and often we go to the museum there". But as a standalone sentence it sounds a bit strange to me.

May 19, 2017

va-diim

I agree that it's not incorrect, but "often we go to the museum," sounds a little unnaturally in my opinion. Maybe it needs a comma if used as an opening​ clause. "Often, we go to the museum." Even then, it sounds like an incomplete thought, like a reason or circumstance must follow why or when we go to the museum. It's just how it sounds to me personally

March 13, 2017

BenYoung84

I completely agree with you @ChlebBoi and I think the other responders are a little misguided.

June 10, 2019

ADJD4

Can't it be 'come' instead of 'go' as well?

September 7, 2017

va-diim

Przychodzimy means "we come"

September 7, 2017

va-diim

RU: Czasto chodim do muzeja!

July 11, 2016

LICA98

v muzej

July 11, 2016

va-diim

w muzej. А Я могу ходить до музея

July 11, 2016

DawidRK

If you dont know how to say things go to this https://www.duolingo.com/courses/pl Language Courses for Polish Speakers - Duolingo

February 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.