"Jadę do mojej mamy."

Translation:I am going to my mom.

July 11, 2016

16 Comments


stramner

Does this imply going to her house? And would going directly to the person different ("ku" and Dative instead of "do" and Genitive?)

January 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It technically could be 'to the place where my mom is right now', but for at least 90% it's 'to where she lives'.

"ku" seems to be rather rare nowadays. It would be rather 'towards my mom'.

January 19, 2018

va-diim

That sounds Russian. Jedu k mojej mamie. That's how we would say it.

If we say in Russian, Jedu do mojej mamy, it sounds like my mom is standing 20 meters away, for example, and I'm a little boy riding my bicycle toward her, stopping at her feet.

January 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Seems to be just the other way round as in Polish, actually.

January 19, 2018

va-diim

I love learning Polish. @Jellei, how far did you get in the Russian course? Did you finish it?

I started the new Czech course, but it's so hard. All their pronouns are so strange and have multiple translations. I haven't continued in a while already.

January 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, a long time ago. I also have 10 skills left in the "English for Russian Speakers" course.

Having learned almost only on Duolingo (+ some additional vocabulary I stumble upon from time to time), I've been able to have several longer conversations entirely in Russian with my friend. Written conversations. Spoken would be a lot more difficult ;)

I have people speaking Czech sitting right next to me at work. I understand almost nothing ;) Although I don't really try much.

January 20, 2018

va-diim

I have a Ukrainian friend living in Poland. I practice my Polish with her. We're both native Russian speakers and we make fun of Ukrainian. It's practically not a language. It's a mixture of Russian and Polish. Have you tried Ukrainian on Duolingo? It will be easier for you than Russian, except Ukrainian Г and Х are like Czech H and Ch, not G.

January 20, 2018

IE99

Why is the genative case used here?

To me it would make more sense to use it with some noun that the mother possesses for example, Jadę do dom mojej mamy

Initially I thought it was locative, but that would be "mojej mamie."

Is "dom" implied by the context and simply dropped or is there a specific rule about the genative case following the preposition "do?"

Thanks in advance :)

August 3, 2016

immery

You use genitive after "do".

August 3, 2016

elle2685

Jadę do mojej mamy is perfectly correct. Belive me, I use this phrase quite often. Jadę (I am going/driving) do (to) mojej mamy (my mum - to the place, where she is/stay/live).

May 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I dont think ie99's initial question was answered. Would it be possible (or even more natural) to use 'u mamy' in this situation? Or is it generally understood that you mean 'to your mum's house' as opposed to 'to your mum, who's just standing in a field somewhere'

    April 5, 2017

Emwue

    It's generally understood as "The destination OF my jadę is […]" – really, „do” just requires genitive and that's it. The fact that your mum can be in the middle of the field is not changing that, and it can mean "to my mum's place" when your mum happens to be at home.

    As for „u mamy”, you can of course say it to mean 'mum's place'(„jestem u mamy” almost guarantees that meaning, unless she is residing semi-permanently somewhere else than her home, for example in a hospital), but if you would use it with „jechać”, it would produce a bit nonsensical "I am riding at my mum's place", like you are driving a go-kart around her living room, or something. ;)

    April 5, 2017

LICA98

    to my mom's place/apartment/flat

    June 4, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    sure

    June 5, 2018

Mrs.Mop

    I'm going to my mum's (meaning her house) was marked wrong. ?

    June 11, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    It's accepted, it should have worked.

    June 11, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.