1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jadę do mojej mamy."

"Jadę do mojej mamy."

Translation:I am going to my mom's.

July 11, 2016

27 Comments


stramner

Does this imply going to her house? And would going directly to the person different ("ku" and Dative instead of "do" and Genitive?)


Jellei

It technically could be 'to the place where my mom is right now', but for at least 90% it's 'to where she lives'.

"ku" seems to be rather rare nowadays. It would be rather 'towards my mom'.


va-diim

That sounds Russian. Jedu k mojej mamie. That's how we would say it.

If we say in Russian, Jedu do mojej mamy, it sounds like my mom is standing 20 meters away, for example, and I'm a little boy riding my bicycle toward her, stopping at her feet.


Jellei

Seems to be just the other way round than in Polish, actually.


va-diim

I love learning Polish. @Jellei, how far did you get in the Russian course? Did you finish it?

I started the new Czech course, but it's so hard. All their pronouns are so strange and have multiple translations. I haven't continued in a while already.


Jellei

Yes, a long time ago. I also have 10 skills left in the "English for Russian Speakers" course.

Having learned almost only on Duolingo (+ some additional vocabulary I stumble upon from time to time), I've been able to have several longer conversations entirely in Russian with my friend. Written conversations. Spoken would be a lot more difficult ;)

I have people speaking Czech sitting right next to me at work. I understand almost nothing ;) Although I don't really try much.


va-diim

I have a Ukrainian friend living in Poland. I practice my Polish with her. We're both native Russian speakers and we make fun of Ukrainian. It's practically not a language. It's a mixture of Russian and Polish. Have you tried Ukrainian on Duolingo? It will be easier for you than Russian, except Ukrainian Г and Х are like Czech H and Ch, not G.


BlablaBlablova

As a czech I can tell you that pronouns are just the beginning of how weird and difficult our language is... If I remember correctly that course here uses quite difficult names when it comes to pronunciation (both Kateřina and František use one the the hardest letters ř and ť - even a lot of czech people don't know how to pronounce them). I have great admiration for everyone who attempts to learn these languages (including polish) and I can tell you that we are generally very pleased when someone wants to talk our language in our country.


IE99

Why is the genative case used here?

To me it would make more sense to use it with some noun that the mother possesses for example, Jadę do dom mojej mamy

Initially I thought it was locative, but that would be "mojej mamie."

Is "dom" implied by the context and simply dropped or is there a specific rule about the genative case following the preposition "do?"

Thanks in advance :)


immery

You use genitive after "do".


elle2685

Jadę do mojej mamy is perfectly correct. Belive me, I use this phrase quite often. Jadę (I am going/driving) do (to) mojej mamy (my mum - to the place, where she is/stay/live).


[deactivated user]

    I dont think ie99's initial question was answered. Would it be possible (or even more natural) to use 'u mamy' in this situation? Or is it generally understood that you mean 'to your mum's house' as opposed to 'to your mum, who's just standing in a field somewhere'


Emwue

    It's generally understood as "The destination OF my jadę is […]" – really, „do” just requires genitive and that's it. The fact that your mum can be in the middle of the field is not changing that, and it can mean "to my mum's place" when your mum happens to be at home.

    As for „u mamy”, you can of course say it to mean 'mum's place'(„jestem u mamy” almost guarantees that meaning, unless she is residing semi-permanently somewhere else than her home, for example in a hospital), but if you would use it with „jechać”, it would produce a bit nonsensical "I am riding at my mum's place", like you are driving a go-kart around her living room, or something. ;)


Mrs.Mop

    I'm going to my mum's (meaning her house) was marked wrong. ?


Jellei

    It's accepted, it should have worked.


PaulVerkad

    Why is 'I am walking to my mom' here not correct?


va-diim

    jadę means "I'm going by wheeled vehicle." "I'm going by foot" would be idę


DaithMac

    I am driving to mum's was mine and it was rejected. Can it not be used like this? If I was driving to pick up my mother and not to hers, in English I'd put it differently. The English sentence here is a little odd.


DorotaJarosz

    "I was driving to pick up my mother" would be "Jechałem po moją mamę" in Polish.


DaithMac

    Yes, Dorota. But can I say I am driving to my mum's. Isn't mojej mamy the genitive form? Implying your mother's home?


Jellei

    "I am driving to my mum's." works already, omitting 'my' hasn't worked so far but we'll allow it now.

    And "I am going to my mom's." will be the main translation.


va-diim

    In Russian it's almost the same. Ja jechal za moju mamu. "Za" also means "after" like po, and the object is also in the accusative case.


Arnoldpitt

    I am confused by the definition of the cases . In Latin (and I r]think German) dative means 'to' yet here you demand a genitive after 'do'. why?


Jellei

    I don't believe cases work exactly the same way between languages. Even a Slavic language like Russian does it the way you describe, "Еду к моей маме", with Dative. But Polish does not.

    I mean, we actually have "ku" + Dative, but that construction is... dated :D Plus I wouldn't interpret it even as "to my mom's" but rather "in the direction of my mom".


va-diim

    That's funny, because in Russian, Еду до моей мамы, jedu do mojej mamy, means "I'm going all the way up to, as far as my mother, and stopping," but not actually encountering her or going inside her house ha ha. We use "to go" + до + genitive to denote an "as far as" point but not entering the destination.


candlelightener

    The woman literally say "Jadę do moj mame"??


Jellei

    I checked all the voices and they all sound fine to me, as "mojej mamy".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.