"Kati az ablaktól indul, Péter pedig a faltól."

Translation:Kati sets off from the window, and Péter sets off from the wall.

July 11, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Richard604037

Kati starts from the window and Peter from the wall was not accepted. I've reported it. Just as Hungarian uses pedig to avoid the need to repeat the verb, so English has the same facility without the need for pedig. We don't need to repeat the verb.


dsztamas

Is it acceptable to use "set off" instead of "start"?


Peter255437

Is it hard for others to distinguish the sounds of faltól and fától?


ErikaMuste12

It is quite impossible for my ear


LHortonUK

Yes, it's often hard!


LHortonUK

One of the incorrect options has a typo: 'coutries'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.