1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati az ablaktól indul, Péte…

"Kati az ablaktól indul, Péter pedig a faltól."

Translation:Kati starts from the window, and Péter starts from the wall.

July 11, 2016

5 Comments


Richard604037

Kati starts from the window and Peter from the wall was not accepted. I've reported it. Just as Hungarian uses pedig to avoid the need to repeat the verb, so English has the same facility without the need for pedig. We don't need to repeat the verb.


dsztamas

Is it acceptable to use "set off" instead of "start"?


BigWayne19

-------- not yet . i suggested it to duo, though . . .

Big 16 jul 18


LHortonUK

One of the incorrect options has a typo: 'coutries'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.