1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasi sąsiedzi rzadko pływają…

"Nasi sąsiedzi rzadko pływają w basenie."

Translation:Our neighbors rarely swim in the swimming pool.

July 11, 2016

27 Comments


va-diim

Russian: Naszy sosjedi riedko plawajut w bassejnie.


Borcejn

"Our neighbors swim in the pool rarely" is bad?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


Borcejn

Dzięki! Ty jesteś bardzo dobrym moderatorem i szybko to zrobiłeś.


Veva392105

Jellei! What happened to the voices? The others were so more delicate... I miss the other voices (and I've seen posts of other people complaining too). It would have been nice to have new voices, but not to "fire" the old people, those nice voices we were already used to... Specially the lady. This new one is too assertive.


Jellei

What can I say, just things are subjective... some people hate the new voices, some people love them. More people probably comment if they hate them, content people usually don't write ;) Anyway, that's still testing.

I believe that 'technologically' the new voices are far more superior. But of course some may not like their exact sound. Still, the new female voice at least can pronounce "psa"...


WarsawWill

It sounds rather strange like that but works with an intensifier "They swim in the pool very rarely.

The standard position for adverbs of frequency (always, sometimes, often, rarely, etc, is before the main verb (or after "be"), and if you're not 110% sure, that's always the best place to put them.


Jellei

Well, 'standard' is one thing, but if something is acceptable (even if unusual) we probably should accept it as well... the thing is, it's very hard to decide sometimes :/


WarsawWill

Hi, that's your call of course, and my concern is not so much whether something is accepted or not. It's just that there are a lot of non-native speakers doing this coure, which I think is really great. And while I realise that this is a Polish course, I feel that on occasions it's worth pointing these little things out. :)


VMGonzalezV

Ich basen czy NASZ basen:D?


Okcydent

Formally unspecified but we assume that „their own” is meant.


va-diim

I like the Polish quotation marks („”). They're cool!


Okcydent

They are similar to German ones. Also there is a rule stating that inner quote (quote inside of a quote) should utilize French-like quotes:

„Cytat »wewnątrz« cytatu”

Sadly no official keyboard layout supports Polish quotes! To mitigate this problem I used a tool that was published by Microsoft and I created my very own keyboard layout with „” being combinations: right alt + l and r. alt + .


va-diim

In English, it's " " or “ ” for outer quotation marks and ' ' or ‘ ’ for inner quotation marks. Russian and Ukrainian both use « ». The Android keyboard has all of them.


Okcydent

My Windows Phone keyboard has no lower quotation Mark.

Office applications like Word or Outlook just convert "" to „”.


va-diim

On Android, I have to press and hold the " button, and it gives me all the optional quotation marks. Have you tried that in Windows Phone?


Okcydent

Yes, that is exactly what I did. There were French quotes, Standard English and quotation marks rotated like german but located like English (upper part of textline)


blairecoucher

"Our neighbors rarely swim in their swimming pool?"


va-diim

"their" can be assumed if they live in their own home with their own pool. If you live in a townhouse complex with a pool used by everyone, then your neighbors rarely swim in "the" pool


blairecoucher

Good point, but with this sentence there really isn't any context as to whether it is a public or domestic pool. I was just posting to see if this sentence would be added as a correct response here.


Jellei

Well, if the interlocutors know that 'our neighbors' own a swimming pool... okay, added.


MarkKulka

"Our neighbors are rarely swimming in the pool"?


domnelson

The English here sounds very strange. You don't usually use "rarely" with the present continuous.


Kit265264

I wrote the same thing. In English at least, this makes sense, and my girlfriend, who is a native Polish speaker, says this translation should be good.


edB4zK

The Polish sentence doesn't say whether the pool belongs to the neighbors, but if it did would "swoim" be the correct form? I'm unsure because there is more than one neighbor here.

Nasz sąsiad rzadko pływa w swoim basenie.

Nasi sąsiedzi rzadko pływają w swoim basenie.

Are these both correct? Thank you :)


Jellei

Yes, those are bot correct :)

So is "Ja rzadko pływam w swoim basenie", for example.


edB4zK

Wonderful, thank you very much. :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.