"Nasi sąsiedzi rzadko pływają w basenie."

Translation:Our neighbors rarely swim in the swimming pool.

July 11, 2016

19 Comments


va-diim

RU: Naszy sosjedi riedko plawajut w bassejnie

July 11, 2016

Borcejn

"Our neighbors swim in the pool rarely" is bad?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

Seems fine, added.

September 1, 2016

Borcejn

Dzięki! Ty jesteś bardzo dobrym moderatorem i szybko to zrobiłeś.

September 1, 2016

WarsawWill

It sounds rather strange like that but works with an intensifier "They swim in the pool very rarely.

The standard position for adverbs of frequency (always, sometimes, often, rarely, etc, is before the main verb (or after "be"), and if you're not 110% sure, that's always the best place to put them.

May 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, 'standard' is one thing, but if something is acceptable (even if unusual) we probably should accept it as well... the thing is, it's very hard to decide sometimes :/

May 21, 2017

WarsawWill

Hi, that's your call of course, and my concern is not so much whether something is accepted or not. It's just that there are a lot of non-native speakers doing this coure, which I think is really great. And while I realise that this is a Polish course, I feel that on occasions it's worth pointing these little things out. :)

May 21, 2017

VMGonzalezV

Ich basen czy NASZ basen:D?

May 19, 2017

Okcydent

Formally unspecified but we assume that „their own” is meant.

May 19, 2017

va-diim

I like the Polish quotation marks („”). They're cool!

May 19, 2017

Okcydent

They are similar to German ones. Also there is a rule stating that inner quote (quote inside of a quote) should utilize French-like quotes:

„Cytat »wewnątrz« cytatu”

Sadly no official keyboard layout supports Polish quotes! To mitigate this problem I used a tool that was published by Microsoft and I created my very own keyboard layout with „” being combinations: right alt + l and r. alt + .

May 19, 2017

va-diim

In English, it's " " or “ ” for outer quotation marks and ' ' or ‘ ’ for inner quotation marks. Russian and Ukrainian both use « ». The Android keyboard has all of them.

May 19, 2017

Okcydent

My Windows Phone keyboard has no lower quotation Mark.

Office applications like Word or Outlook just convert "" to „”.

May 19, 2017

va-diim

On Android, I have to press and hold the " button, and it gives me all the optional quotation marks. Have you tried that in Windows Phone?

May 19, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, that is exactly what I did. There were French quotes, Standard English and quotation marks rotated like german but located like English (upper part of textline)

May 19, 2017

blairecoucher

"Our neighbors rarely swim in their swimming pool?"

August 6, 2018

va-diim

"their" can be assumed if they live in their own home with their own pool. If you live in a townhouse complex with a pool used by everyone, then your neighbors rarely swim in "the" pool

August 6, 2018

blairecoucher

Good point, but with this sentence there really isn't any context as to whether it is a public or domestic pool. I was just posting to see if this sentence would be added as a correct response here.

August 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, if the interlocutors know that 'our neighbors' own a swimming pool... okay, added.

August 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.