"I am not listening to the singers."

Translation:Én nem hallgatom az énekesnőket.

July 11, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eva492524

I also do not see where one can find out that it means only female singers. The correct sentence to my sight would be énekeseket.


Judit294350

If is only accepts "énekesnőket" and not "énekeseket" - report it. Both are correct - and one is no more correct than the other.


absarneo

Why is "nem hallom..." incorrect


RyagonIV

Hall only means "to hear", but here we're talking about actual listening, targeted hearing, which is expressed with hallgat in Hungarian.


Nab918927

how does this sentence imply female singers?


RyagonIV

It does not. The singers can also be male.


MercedesEm13

Why has it got to be enekesnok and not enekeseket,men can sing.aThe sentence says singers .


Judit294350

See my comment above. It should accept both.


MercedesEm13

Most láttam.Nagyon szépen köszönöm.


Kifike

Az Én az elején teljesen felesleges. A magyar igeragozás pontosan meghatározza a beszélőt!


therefriedbean

I just would like to suggest the possible translation. Én nem hallgatok az énekesnőkre.


RyagonIV

If you have a suggestion, please use the report function on the bottom left of the screen.


-BigWayne19-

------ i think the report function where you could make a suggestion or explain , went away . . .

Big 3 mar 21


-BigWayne19-

-------- e'n az e'nekeseket nem hallgatom - not right ? . . .

Big 5 may 18


RyagonIV

It's possible to say that.


-BigWayne19-

------- "meghallgatni " can be used ? e'n nem hallgatom meg az e'nekeseket ?

Big 15 feb 20


RyagonIV

Big, that also works. If you use meghallgat, it'll usually refer to something specific you can listen to, like a song or a concert. Something you can hear completely, or "finish listening to".


EvaSabova-

Pls, contrast between hallom és hallgatom


Judit294350

hallom = I hear; hallgatom = I listen


-BigWayne19-

-------- about six posts down from the top, ryagon briefly tells the difference . . .

Big 5 nov 20


Rosa51214

Is there a difference between hallgotom and hallgotok? Is hallgotok even a word?


-BigWayne19-

-------- hallgatni = to hear / to Listen . your version with an "o " doesn't exist . but your pattern, "-ok > -om " much of the time, signals the "definite > indefinite " conjugation. other times -om is used if the verb is an "-ik " verb .

-ok is the ending used for 1st person singular in the indefinite (for back vowel verbs - a, o, u ) . for front vowel verbs the ending would be -em . and o: and o" verbs use -o:m . . .

Big 17 jun 21


Judit294350

hallgat is more to listen.


Judit294350

hallgatok - I am listening; hallgatom - I listen to it.


Filippo289669

How should I know that they intended female singers?


-BigWayne19-

------- i hope you reported that your version should be used ? . . .

Big 2 mar 22


Judit294350

Both should be accepted - if not Report it. (Remember the Hungarian sentences came first and they want to introduce both words. When it is flipped it requires a human to add the other.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.