"I have four forks and four knives."

Translation:יש לי ארבעה מזלגות וארבע סכינים.

July 11, 2016

13 Comments


rattyjol

Can someone explain why ארבע סכינים and ארבעה סכינים are both correct? Also, why is it ארבעה מזלגות? Is מזלג one of those masculine nouns with a feminine plural form?

July 11, 2016

AlmogL

The word סכין can be either male of female, I guess for historical reasons. There are a few words like that. I usually refer to it as male so would say ארבעה סכינים. The word מזלג is indeed one of those masculine nouns with ות plural form.

July 11, 2016

eyalza

Another word that is both is

פנים=face

October 15, 2016

JimCopelan1

I don't understand, the genders should be switched? Why would יש לי ארבע מזלגות וארבעה סכינים be wrong?

November 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because forks is masculine, so it needs the masculine = ארבעה

February 3, 2019

Seidenberg3

is there nt a mistake in gender?

February 16, 2018

CTfalcoUSA

see above

February 24, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

The numbers ending with a ה are masculine, abscurely enough

July 10, 2018

clairelanc3

Which one is feminine? I thought it was "מזלג" . If it is right shouldn't it be "ארבע מזלגות וארבעה סכינים"?

July 3, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

The word מזלג is masculine. סכין can be either.

July 10, 2018

PH3S5

Why is מזלג masculine if when plural it ends in ות?

March 14, 2019

TeribleTeri

It's one of the words that are irregular. Like bird, tsipor, it is female but plural is male ending. There is a list and this has been discussed on a few of the discussions. To search them go to duolingo.com , make sure your browser is in desktop view /mode. If you don't see discussions on the top as an option you aren't in desktop mode but mobile mode. (You don't have to be on a computer for desktop view, but you usually have to change your browser setting on a smart device as it's usually set to mobile view).

You can also go to a link someone has provided before https://www.safa-ivrit.org/irregulars/pluralml.php

In the future you can also search morfix. Or a really helpful site I've found is wiktionary.org/ then just put in the Hebrew word and it'll (usually) give you what gender it is. For verbs there's Pealim.com

March 14, 2019

GabrielEst556

Read it before to make the questions: 1- סכין is a noun which can be masculine such as femine as well. So it's kinda be said both " ארבע סכנים או ארבעה סגנים" In the other hand we have מזלג being a masculine noun with a femine plural though. We learn with each other.

March 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.