1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vet mannen om datteren sin?"

"Vet mannen om datteren sin?"

Translation:Does the man know about his daughter?

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


Anasiio

Let this man and his daughter live their life for god's sake


kwonnnn

'sin' also translates as 'his/her own', so I think 'Does the man know about his own daughter' should be accepted as well.


Deliciae

"Sin" is frequently translated to "his/her own" when people explain the distinction between "hans/hennes" and "sin", but that doesn't mean that it's the best translation in most cases - only that it's the best way we have to explain a distinction that does not exist in English.

In reality, English speakers mostly use "his/her" to translate "sin", it's just that we know or assume that it's their own they're speaking of. If English speakers want to stress that part of the ownership, then they add "own" explicitly - but at that point we would also tend to match that stress in Norwegian by writing "sin/hans/hennes egen".


WhimsicalBoffin

I answered "Does the husband know about their daughter?" and it was marked wrong - surely "their" is the same as "his own"?


8KAITO8

If you want to go with the plural version ("their"), the plural form "sine" should be in the question.

But still, "mannen" is singular, so I don't think that's a good way to go.


akurzias

The correct phrase to use would be "his daughter". "Their" can be used as a gender neutral third person possessive, however it is not common. More often it is used as a third person plural possessive adjective.


WhimsicalBoffin

I tend to use "their" a lot for a gender-neutral singular possessive, mainly because I have a fair few non-binary friends who prefer they/their - thanks for the insight, I'll try to remember to use the correct English form instead of my mangled one! :p


akurzias

"Their" is perfectly acceptable for people who identify as non-gender binary. Unfortunately, this is not as widely used in common English. However, language evolves through everyday use and by using "their" for our non-gender binary friends we can normalize it's use!


Victor_Str

Can you use "på" instead of "om"?


KuaLeifArne

No. Using "på" would translate to "Does the man know on his daughter?" which doesn't really make sense.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.