1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy hát cùng chúng tôi."

"Anh ấy hát cùng chúng tôi."

Translation:He sings with us.

July 11, 2016

8 Comments


letjustin

Could I also say "Anh ấy hát với chúng tôi"?

July 11, 2016

TehVanarch

Yeah.

July 13, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

When do we use với and when do we use cùng? I always say với but I'm not sure if I'm right to use it all the time. My family sometimes let my Vietnamese grammar slide...

July 22, 2017

TehVanarch

Cùng is in the sense of everything or everyone doing something in the same manner while với is simply "with", accompanied by. Also differences in grammar such as:

Chúng tôi cùng (nhau) đi, but never - chúng tôi với (nhau) đi [the verb goes in the middle]

July 23, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Em hiểu và phân biệt hai chữ đó được. "Chúng tôi đi với nhau". Em cũng nói vậy. Cảm ơn anh nhiều lắm!

July 23, 2017

daphatnguyen

Cảm ơn bạn. I was wondering the same thing, this cleared things up for me!

April 7, 2019

NgocBichLe10

Với comes after the verb. Anh ấy ăn với chúng tôi. Cô ấy đi với tôi. Cùng is more flexible. Anh ấy cùng chúng tôi ăn. Anh ấy ăn cùng chúng tôi.

September 16, 2019

Mmoaa

I guess Cùng means 一起、 共同, Với means 和、跟. :)

November 3, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.