"Anh ấy hát cùng chúng tôi."

Translation:He sings with us.

2 years ago

6 Comments


letjustin

Could I also say "Anh ấy hát với chúng tôi"?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yeah.

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

When do we use với and when do we use cùng? I always say với but I'm not sure if I'm right to use it all the time. My family sometimes let my Vietnamese grammar slide...

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Cùng is in the sense of everything or everyone doing something in the same manner while với is simply "with", accompanied by. Also differences in grammar such as:

Chúng tôi cùng (nhau) đi, but never - chúng tôi với (nhau) đi [the verb goes in the middle]

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Em hiểu và phân biệt hai chữ đó được. "Chúng tôi đi với nhau". Em cũng nói vậy. Cảm ơn anh nhiều lắm!

1 year ago

Mmoaa

I guess Cùng means 一起、 共同, Với means 和、跟. :)

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.