1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy hát cùng chúng tôi."

"Anh ấy hát cùng chúng tôi."

Translation:He sings with us.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


letjustin

Could I also say "Anh ấy hát với chúng tôi"?


Sylvia_Nguyen

When do we use với and when do we use cùng? I always say với but I'm not sure if I'm right to use it all the time. My family sometimes let my Vietnamese grammar slide...


TehVanarch

Cùng is in the sense of everything or everyone doing something in the same manner while với is simply "with", accompanied by. Also differences in grammar such as:

Chúng tôi cùng (nhau) đi, but never - chúng tôi với (nhau) đi [the verb goes in the middle]


Sylvia_Nguyen

Em hiểu và phân biệt hai chữ đó được. "Chúng tôi đi với nhau". Em cũng nói vậy. Cảm ơn anh nhiều lắm!


daphatnguyen

Cảm ơn bạn. I was wondering the same thing, this cleared things up for me!


NgocBichLe10

Với comes after the verb. Anh ấy ăn với chúng tôi. Cô ấy đi với tôi. Cùng is more flexible. Anh ấy cùng chúng tôi ăn. Anh ấy ăn cùng chúng tôi.


Mmoaa

I guess Cùng means 一起、 共同, Với means 和、跟. :)


kwaito-rhino

So then, cùng means something more on the lines of "together [with]", and với is more like "[along] with"... (?)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.