"She calls for help to the public."

Translation:Elle lance un appel au public.

January 31, 2013

11 Comments


Perdre

Could the above also be translated as "Elle a appele pour aide au public ?"

January 31, 2013

Sitesurf

No, that does not work. As an alternative, you could say "elle appelle le public à l'aide".

January 31, 2013

kwwillett

In both cases, it should be "Elle appelle ...", since it's present tense.

December 7, 2013

Sitesurf

you're right! I edit it.

December 8, 2013

Perdre

I like your alternative to the 'lance', which I generally refer to 'throw', like 'jeter' ! Thank you.

January 31, 2013

lolaphilologist

I used "à l'aide" but I was seriously thinking of using "au secours" as well. I've heard both many times.

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"au secours" is really strong, when something horrible happens. Appeler à l'aide can be a financial help or just a favour.

March 20, 2013

lpacker

Elle appelle à l'aide au public, ou, elle appelle à l'aide du public. Would either of these work? I think part of the problem is the sentence in English. It should be "she calls to the public for help" or "she calls for help from the public."

October 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"Elle appelle le public à l'aide" would be a good alternative. Literally meaning that she calls the public to get help (I know that is not good English, just for you to get the basic structure).

October 26, 2013

angelo.santos

New vocab i learned: Lancer un appel

February 16, 2014

elizadeux

Shouldn't this be "She calls for help FROM the public" in English?

July 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.