"Вона ваша молодша донька?"

Translation:Is she your younger daughter?

July 11, 2016

4 Comments


EstJojo

Now say it three times fast 'вона ваша молодша донька?'

January 7, 2018

MaksimOtstavnov

I wonder whether there is a Ukrainian word specifically for "youngest" (vs. "younger")?

July 11, 2016

skstudio
  • young (feminine) - молода
  • younger (feminine) - молодша
  • youngest (feminine) - наймолодша
July 11, 2016

ColinSchul15

The speaker is talking very fast here...challenging for a new speaker to pick out words when each one blends into the next. But I'm starting to get why it's described as a melodic language.

August 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.