"Az alma nem kicsi, hanem nagy."

Translation:The apple is not small, but big.

July 11, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


belridetulo

Apple-alma, small-kiçik in Azeri :-) love these random similarities


AntaresHun

These are not random similarities actually :) Hungarian got a lot of vocabulary from the turkic people long ago when we were still a nomadic culture in the steppes surrounded by a lot of turkic-speaking tribes.


kohlbeci

Zsebemben sok kicsi alma van.


pizspozseng

Important. Kis and kicsi both mean small/little, but kis is always a modifier, while kicsi is either a predicate or a modifier. But if kicsi is a modifier, it has some warm, childish meaning.

A kis ablak: the small window Az ablak kicsi: the window is small A kicsi ablak: more "sweet" way of saying 'the small window' Az ablak kis: not a real sentence.


sickalica

Can it be large?


Aerilin

In this situation, saying "It's not small, it's big" would also work. Requiring "but" whenever hanem is used seems a bit nitpicky to me.


KentonWorth

I agree completely. One correct translation of this sentence would be "The apple isn't small, it's big/large"


EsjaL

Agree, no need to use 'but' in English.


NickvL1

Same idea here. The fact that you'd have to use 'but' is not absolutely necessary in my mind.


vampire-hobbit

and yet my answer of 'the apple is not small, it's big' was still not accepted... I reported so hopefully it will get looked at...


LillaSims

kicsi can also be little can't it?


pizspozseng

But not in the meaning of the opposite of much, because it is kevés in Hungarian.


Mustahsan1

Nagy means 'big'. Nagyon is equivalent of 'very' can anyone explain the relation between these two words?0


ion1122

I believe that 'nagy' is an adjective and 'nagyon' is the adverbial form of that adjective. So 'nagyon' means 'bigly' or 'to a large extent', therefore also 'much'.


SchlachterZoltan

And we have the expression "nagyon nagy", meaning "very big". The "-on", "-in", "-en" etc. suffixes transform an adjective into an adverb.


Jasper878575

You'd never say 'but' in that context in English. You'd say The apple isn't small, it's big


ataltane

I agree that '... but big' is hardly colloquial English, but this kind of pattern is common in writing.


[deactivated user]

    Which word can be used instead of "hanem" in this sentence?


ion1122

    Do you mean which English word can be used to translate 'hanem', or do you mean what other Hungarian word can be used instead of 'hanem?

    To answer my first question, hanem = but


TijanaBunj1

    why is it not "ez"


Soldier0021

    Ez = This
    Az = That / The (If the next word starts with a vowel)
    Az alma = The apple
    Az az alma = That apple
    Ez az alma = This apple


bbigblue

    Because "ez" means "this".
    "az" can be "the" and "that".
    If we wanted to include "this" or "that" then it would become "ez az alma..." and "az az alma..."

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.