"Az alma nem kicsi, hanem nagy."

Translation:The apple is not small, but big.

July 11, 2016

21 Comments


sspadaro81

November 20, 2016

sickalica

Can it be large?

July 11, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

yes

July 11, 2016

belridetulo

Apple-alma, small-kiçik in Azeri :-) love these random similarities

September 9, 2017

AntaresHun

These are not random similarities actually :) Hungarian got a lot of vocabulary from the turkic people long ago when we were still a nomadic culture in the steppes surrounded by a lot of turkic-speaking tribes.

May 28, 2018

Aerilin

In this situation, saying "It's not small, it's big" would also work. Requiring "but" whenever hanem is used seems a bit nitpicky to me.

September 24, 2016

KentonWort

I agree completely. One correct translation of this sentence would be "The apple isn't small, it's big/large"

January 12, 2017

esjalistas

Agree, no need to use 'but' in English.

February 3, 2017

NickvL1

Same idea here. The fact that you'd have to use 'but' is not absolutely necessary in my mind.

October 16, 2016

vampire-hobbit

and yet my answer of 'the apple is not small, it's big' was still not accepted... I reported so hopefully it will get looked at...

November 11, 2017

LillaSims

kicsi can also be little can't it?

October 27, 2016

pizspozseng

But not in the meaning of the opposite of much, because it is kevés in Hungarian.

March 16, 2017

pizspozseng

But yes, it can.

August 20, 2017

Jasper878575

You'd never say 'but' in that context in English. You'd say The apple isn't small, it's big

October 28, 2017

ataltane

I agree that '... but big' is hardly colloquial English, but this kind of pattern is common in writing.

July 3, 2018

palndromordnlap

Which word can be used instead of "hanem" in this sentence?

November 10, 2017

ion1122

Do you mean which English word can be used to translate 'hanem', or do you mean what other Hungarian word can be used instead of 'hanem?

To answer my first question, hanem = but

November 10, 2017

pizspozseng

Important. Kis and kicsi both mean small/little, but kis is always a modifier, while kicsi is either a predicate or a modifier. But if kicsi is a modifier, it has some warm, childish meaning.

A kis ablak: the small window Az ablak kicsi: the window is small A kicsi ablak: more "sweet" way of saying 'the small window' Az ablak kis: not a real sentence.

July 4, 2018

Mustahsan1

Nagy means 'big'. Nagyon is equivalent of 'very' can anyone explain the relation between these two words?0

February 13, 2017

ion1122

I believe that 'nagy' is an adjective and 'nagyon' is the adverbial form of that adjective. So 'nagyon' means 'bigly' or 'to a large extent', therefore also 'much'.

May 29, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

And we have the expression "nagyon nagy", meaning "very big". The "-on", "-in", "-en" etc. suffixes transform an adjective into an adverb.

June 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.