1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mädchen tragen Kleider."

"Die Mädchen tragen Kleider."

Translation:The girls are wearing dresses.

July 11, 2016

44 Comments


NurdyahSet

Why not kleide ?


quis_lib_duo

(das) Kleid belongs to a group of nouns that form the plural nominative by adding -er. See here: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/pluralexpl.html .


StretcheAus

Plural nominative... lost me right there


lynettemcw

Well saying nominative here is confusing since Kleider is actually in the accusative. Plural forms don't change as much with case, but they do change. The base form of everything is the Nominative, but occasionally saying base form can be less confusing.


Keraton

It can also be translated as "the girls are wearing clothes".


Mark_Dunan

I read it this way, answered with "the girls wear clothes", and it was marked wrong :(


OzgunDemir1

can you use any objects without articles before them? I was guessing tragen (article) Kleider


tusunun-mecid

Of course you can. Just like english.


Alessandro704923

Why is "the girls" not correct?!?


PhillipStanley

It is correct "the girls".


MaryWitche

I said "The girls carry clothes." Why does it keep marking this as incorrect?


lynettemcw

When it comes to clothes, tragen means to wear.


one_half_3544

But if you really carry them, then there is no difference in German, so it should be accepted.


az_p
Mod

    Except that no German would use this expression to mean "to carry", given the common meaning of tragen as "to wear" in the context of clothing. It would be worded differently.


MissKateGB

    I answered "the girls" and it has corrected me by saying that it is wrong and that is should be "the girls"... Explain


lynettemcw

    There are two possible explanations, since you didn't put either your complete answer or their complete correction. Either they marked the correct answer wrong. Duo does have glitches when that happens. Sometimes they show the same answer and sometimes a different one, but the issue is that your abswerb was correct. The other possibility is that something later in the answer was wrong which you missed.


Bhuvan1234

    I said the girls are carrying dresses and it said that it was wrong even though that is the right answer. Can someone help me on this ?


OzgunDemir1

    Tragen means carry but it has other meanings. In this context it means to wear since it is associated with dresses


lynettemcw

    The verb tragen is also the standard word for to wear. Indeed, it is so entrenched as to wear that a native German speaker would never use that verb to say carry when they are talking about clothes. They would simply use another verb like take, bring, move, etc. This is not something that generally requires context to interpret because with clothes tragen really has only one meaning. An exception would be if clothes were part of a list of things that were being carried like Die Mädchen tragen Bücher, Kleider und Speise. In that case, since people don't wear books and food, carry would be the translation.


Hector290697

    I noticed "tragen" also means "carry". Can "tragen" be used in different context like to carry ANY object or to carry a burden (weight of the world), emotions, etc.?


Athalwulfaz

    If anyone wishes to know the cognates to English, the Old English is:

    'Þâ mægden dragað clâðas'

    'Tho maiden(s) draw clothes'


SunEagle

    Um..... So I know I got the translation wrong. I said "the girls have dresses"

    The system pegged me for getting "the girls" wrong (it's actually right), but didn't peg me for mis-translating "tragen"


lynettemcw

    Occasionally Duo will mark something that is perfectly correct as wrong. But even more often Duo will appear to be correcting one thing and actually mean another. Always take what they say your error is with a grain of salt.


LindaliHer

    I thought Kleider was clothes. My dictionary says Kleidern means dresses, that's what I used and got marked wrong?


lynettemcw

    Kleider is the plural of Kleid. Kleidern is the dative form.

    https://www.verbformen.com/declension/nouns/Kleid.htm

    Kleider, as the plural of Kleid, means dresses. But it is also used to mean clothing sometimes. Perhaps the more common word for clothes is Kleidung. Like the word for clothes in Spanish and some other languages, it is singular. Many times when a word can have two different meanings, Duo has to accept both. But the native speaker makes assumptions about the meaning from the context. Considering there aren't that many nudists in the world, saying that any group of people wear clothes is mostly irrelevant. Pretty much all humans wear at least some clothes. So seeing Die Mädchen as the subject here is the determiner. While essentially all humans wear clothes, all girls do not wear dresses, especially in the modern world.

    I am afraid that I am sounding patronizing, but I don't mean to be. I am just trying to show that the analysis of context for meaning is something that happens so quickly and automatically in one's native language you don't even recognize the process. I always think about that with a word like the English word fair. It can be a fair day, a fair trial, you can have a fair degree of success or a fair complexion or go to a fair. Each of these uses has a somewhat different meaning. But native English speakers don't have to consciously choose the right meaning. That type of fluency is of course the goal.


Avenger_Aawin

    I was wandering why "The girls are wearing clothes." wasn't Thanks for the info : )


Arti572551

    Why is one girl "das" when das is a masculine form?


lynettemcw

    Das isn't masculine, it's neuter. But yes Machen is neuter as is Kind. German is the only language that I know that doesn't always use natural gender, but I believe there are others. But it is strange because you use the subject pronoun Es with both, which we translate as It. Kind may well be neuter due to a social point of view, I don't know. But Mädchen is singular actually for a more linguistic one. ALL words ending in the diminutive ending chen are neuter.


Linda199285

    What is the difference between dresses and clothes


lynettemcw

    All dresses are clothes, but not all clothes are dresses. Clothes can also be shirts, pants, jackets, skirts, etc. It is the category name. A dress is simply one thing in the category.


JamesRober68868

    I translated this to "the girl is wearing clothes" because of the plural tragen I thought "the girl is wearing dresses" was incorrect. What makes mädchen plural?


lynettemcw

    Die makes Mädchen plural. The singular is das Mädchen. There are actually quite a few nouns that don't change in their plural form, but none of them are feminine. If you see a noun that looks feminine and singular but acts plural, your next stop should probably be a dictionary. Gender and number affect case, which is generally a stumbling block for English speakers.


Le_Cid

    How would you say "Girls wear dresses."?


lynettemcw

    Exactly the same way. German doesn't have a progressive tense. But English uses the present progressive pretty much as the default present tense for action verbs. For those verbs we only use the present tense for general statements and, often, narration. There is no situational context on Duo, so neither translation is the obvious one here. But the German present tense can be either the English present tense or the English present progressive (are wearing here).


Le_Cid

    Thanks for the explanation! Had I known, I would have flagged my answer as correct even though it was rejected.


Richard805248

    Puzzled why Clothes is marked as incorrect for me?


lynettemcw

    This is essentially arbitrary, but Duo wants some "logic" to kick in here since it is girls we are talking about. The word Kleider is the plural of two separate words - Kleid and Kleidung. Since this is girls, they expected dresses, not clothes. I would say that if you actually ever hear this sentence, that is probably the most logical translation. But you should report it anyway.


Richard805248

    Thanks for taking the time to answer, but, I stopped expecting logic to kick in with Duo after hearing that vegatables don't like vegetarians and bears are wearing dresses, Ha Ha Ha!


lynettemcw

    Well, you should take Spanish. That course has a horse dancing in boots, a cow riding a bicycle, and sheep playing violins on the lake (or maybe in it?). Actually the unusual approach to sentences actually help you learn basic grammar better because you won't ever be repeating what you have heard without understanding it. But this is actually a different type of language logic. It's the logic of a native speaker who has been choosing the appropriate meaning for a potentially ambiguous word so automatically that they forget that it's even a choice.


N.B.Seshan

    Clothes should be correct


CbeMiltonR

    I answered 'Die madchen trage kleider.' It was accepted as correct! But I think it should have been 'Die madchen tragen kleider.' Tragen not trage ?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.