"But there is snow on the top."

Translation:Pedig fent van hó.

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


Martybet

'de hó van fent' does this not work?

July 21, 2016

Raphi_K

I wrote "de van hó fent" and was marked correctly...

Warning: I live in Budapest, and can have basic conversations, but my grammar is terrible! So, I would trust the given translation as being the better option!

January 7, 2017

BAUDAISBernard

why van ho and not ho van?

July 28, 2016

Pix89

What about word order in Hungarian? I am never sure where to put the verb especially facing sencences like this. Could anyone help me? Thanks

September 20, 2016

sharp-spark

Total guess on my part, but "Pedig ott hó van fent" is wrong? Do you not write "pedig ott"?

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

Are you trying to translate "there is" with "ott"?

"there is", in English, indicates the existence of something, but does not specify a location -- the fact that the first word is spelled like the word "there" which does specify a location (~ "in that place") often confuses English learners who are learning other languages.

If you want to specify that something exists in that place, it would have to be "there is ... there".

Here, there is no "there" in the sentence, and so ott doesn't really make sense to me.

July 11, 2016

sharp-spark

I see, thanks!

July 11, 2016

sharp-spark

Also "Hanem ott hó van fent" is wrong?

July 11, 2016

iRBiS

Only subsentences can start with "hanem."

July 13, 2016

KrisWD

So, ''pedig'' means both ''and'' and ''but''?

September 20, 2016

bonchevalier

Why "pedig hó fent van" is incorrect?

November 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.