1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is the car there or the girl…

"Is the car there or the girl?"

Translation:Az autó van ott, vagy a lány?

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


dilsher72

Is it ok to say: "Az autó ott van, vagy a lány?" ...


BenceFerdinandy

No, the first half of the sentence should be a question also, as you put it, that would make it a statement.


dilsher72

Tx a lot. I understand.


Serban8comp.

'ott van az auto vagy a lány?' why is this marked as wrong?


J.Looijen

See the answer from above (from BenceFerdinandy):

"No, the first half of the sentence should be a question also, as you put it, that would make it a statement."


PA.14

Ez egy értelmetlen mondat!


amandarbintz

I used "oda" instead of "ott." Why is that incorrect?


KubisFowler

Oda means to there, specifying a direction.


J.Looijen

But then I'm puzzeled, why is "Van ott az autó vagy a lány?" than wrong. The first half is now a queston (and no statement). The focus is now on the 'van ott' or 'is here', and not on the car. But DuoLingo marked it as wrong.


NagyGbor818803

Ez nem jó, mert kérdő mondat.( Az autó ott van, vagy a lány van ott?) Ha kijelentő mondat akkor (Az autó van ott, és nem a lány)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.