"Is the car there or the girl?"

Translation:Az autó van ott, vagy a lány?

July 11, 2016

8 Comments


Bonifac.Kener

kocsi?

February 20, 2018

Bonifac.Kener

ismét...

February 20, 2018

dilsher72

Is it ok to say: "Az autó ott van, vagy a lány?" ...

July 11, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

No, the first half of the sentence should be a question also, as you put it, that would make it a statement.

July 11, 2016

dilsher72

Tx a lot. I understand.

July 11, 2016

amandarbintz

I used "oda" instead of "ott." Why is that incorrect?

February 2, 2017

KubisFowler

Oda means to there, specifying a direction.

August 14, 2017

amandarbintz

Thank you!

August 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.