"Az óvónő a magas fa fölött repül."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher flies above the tall tree.

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


Paddy_Zen

No wonder why people often describe Hungary as a fairy tale country.

July 11, 2016

TamsMar

ive never heard anyone say that. maybe because it's an everyday thing here, kindergarten teachers flying here and there above trees, just a normal monday morning

July 15, 2016

fectroll

otherwise in the day nursery where the children are 1 or 2 years old.

August 8, 2016

JMaxGlobal

One gets the spooky impression that witchcraft prevails in the small, remote villages. Pity the students!

July 20, 2016

maksym.kurkin

LSD... :-)

July 27, 2016

BalintPataki

The kindergarten teacher is flying above the tall tree. Why is this is correct? The corrected one was "flies", which is present tense, kinda like is flying, no?

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Both flies and is flying should be accepted. There are still many missing alternative translations that are correct but are not yet accepted.

August 17, 2016

AndyDuoHungarian

At least she's not fighting in front of the school again!

January 18, 2019

timothy.ra2

I can't follow the teaching method in this one...what is the point of a nonsense sentence that does not provide a good framework for memory reference?

July 17, 2016

Paddy_Zen

This kinda works for me, because these sentences are so ridiculous they force you to actually look and check and learn them by heart in a way you didn't expect.

July 17, 2016

mizinamo

When I mentioned this sentence to a friend of mine, she was surprised that I could quote such a long Hungarian sentence from memory after just learning for a week or so... it was precisely because this sentence was so striking that I remembered it!

July 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.