1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónő a magas fa fölött r…

"Az óvónő a magas fa fölött repül."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher flies above the tall tree.

July 11, 2016

15 Comments


Birgitte_Nyborg

No wonder why people often describe Hungary as a fairy tale country.


TamsMar

ive never heard anyone say that. maybe because it's an everyday thing here, kindergarten teachers flying here and there above trees, just a normal monday morning


fectroll

otherwise in the day nursery where the children are 1 or 2 years old.


AndyDuoHungarian

At least she's not fighting in front of the school again!


JMaxGlobal

One gets the spooky impression that witchcraft prevails in the small, remote villages. Pity the students!


wilderBoar

Júlia kedves, jobb lesz önmagadtól földet érni.


timothy.ra2

I can't follow the teaching method in this one...what is the point of a nonsense sentence that does not provide a good framework for memory reference?


Birgitte_Nyborg

This kinda works for me, because these sentences are so ridiculous they force you to actually look and check and learn them by heart in a way you didn't expect.


mizinamo

When I mentioned this sentence to a friend of mine, she was surprised that I could quote such a long Hungarian sentence from memory after just learning for a week or so... it was precisely because this sentence was so striking that I remembered it!


BalintPataki

The kindergarten teacher is flying above the tall tree. Why is this is correct? The corrected one was "flies", which is present tense, kinda like is flying, no?


mizinamo

Both flies and is flying should be accepted. There are still many missing alternative translations that are correct but are not yet accepted.


Nicola357618

Oh bless her, SO talented. The children must just love her. Don't you wish you had a teacher like that?


KornelBall

Duo what's with you and flying kindergarten teachers? Kind of wierd...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.