"Ти знаєш, де наше купе?"

Translation:Do you know where our compartment is?

July 11, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zarina_M

Почему нельзя так: Do you know where is our compartment?


skstudio

Because "... where our compartment is?" is an indirect question and its word order is different from the word order of a direct question (e.g., "Where is our compartment?").


PavelsVas

Brits hardly use such a word order. Answer still should have been accepted (with an asterisk, if someone feel, that it makes the cardinal change to the meaning of the question)


Zarina_M

Thank you. This information is very useful for my english!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.