1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Munkás vagyok."

"Munkás vagyok."

Translation:I am a laborer.

July 11, 2016

18 Comments


AlexRadu21

Hah it sounds a bit like romanian "muncitor"


HiMeCriss

Yes! It seems to have the same Slavic origin :)


Renardo_11

For the etymology of munka (work), see Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/munka


RoyHitch

Is 'I am a workman' also correct?


RobertEddy

The mun in munkás sounds like 'meen' -- threw me off!


GrowingViolet

"Worker" seems a bit ambiguous. Does this specifically refer to physical labor, like construction?


AGreatUserName

So, just to clarify: if you're a titkárnő would you say munkás vagyok or nem munkás vagyok, hamen titkárnő?


SzabadosAgi

A secretary is not a munkás. So: Nem munkás vagyok, haNeM titkárnő.


AGreatUserName

Thanks! And I keep making that mistake during the course. For some reason, in my head, it ends up turning into hanım (a totally unconnected Turkish word), even though I know it's from "ha" + "nem" ...


DavidMorle7

Labourer is therefore a good translation


Ser229339

In Romanian "munkás" is "muncitoare"...


HiMeCriss

Muncitoare is feminine, muncitor is masculine


pizspozseng

Munka=work (noun). Dolgozik= work (verb).


eyepatch1

The voice is not saying "munkas" sounds like ninkas


SteveTP

I like to think of munkás like monkeys, as in monkey work or labor.


EvaKirche

Can’t hear the “m” in the first word. Does “u” sound like a short “i”?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.