"Munkás vagyok."

Translation:I am a laborer.

July 11, 2016

14 Comments


RoyHitch

Is 'I am a workman' also correct?

July 11, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

yes

July 11, 2016

RobertEddy

The mun in munkás sounds like 'meen' -- threw me off!

February 9, 2017

AlexRadu21

Hah it sounds a bit like romanian "muncitor"

January 11, 2018

GrowingViolet

"Worker" seems a bit ambiguous. Does this specifically refer to physical labor, like construction?

August 19, 2016

wizwisdom

Yep, munkás

August 27, 2016

AGreatUserName

So, just to clarify: if you're a titkárnő would you say munkás vagyok or nem munkás vagyok, hamen titkárnő?

September 7, 2016

SzabadosAgi

A secretary is not a munkás. So: Nem munkás vagyok, haNeM titkárnő.

September 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Thanks! And I keep making that mistake during the course. For some reason, in my head, it ends up turning into hanım (a totally unconnected Turkish word), even though I know it's from "ha" + "nem" ...

September 9, 2016

DavidMorle7

Labourer is therefore a good translation

September 3, 2016

Ser229339

In Romanian "munkás" is "muncitoare"...

February 12, 2018

SteveTheProducer

I like to think of munkás like monkeys, as in monkey work or labor.

November 7, 2018

eyepatch1

The voice is not saying "munkas" sounds like ninkas

February 13, 2019

pizspozseng

Munka=work (noun). Dolgozik= work (verb).

July 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.