"A macska az újságra fekszik."

Translation:The cat lies down on the newspaper.

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


jsiehler

"Lies onto" is not used in English in this sense. It's just "lies on," or if you need to be more clear about the motion, then "lies down on."

July 11, 2016

bnyugat

Yes, I've been giving this kind of feedback for weeks with regard to English prepositions. It hasn't helped.

August 3, 2016

Arcaeca

To be fair, prepositions are always one of the hardest parts of learning a new language, I think - compare French, where there are two words for "in", dans and en, which aren't interchangeable (dans = physically inside of, en = everything that wouldn't fit under dans) and which people constantly mix up.

But yeah, the near constantly wrong prepositions in English sentences doesn't say much for the course creators' fluency...

August 5, 2016

antipythagoras

I agree that it's frustrating. But perhaps the creators allow themselves to use unorthodox English to emphasize the subtle differences between e.g. újságon and újságra, which cannot easily be rendered in English in any less awkward way.

August 24, 2016

richardkiss

That's fine to help impart subtle meaning, but don't punish native speakers for writing correct and natural native speech.

October 1, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

Does this mean the cat is moving onto the newspaper to lie down? If I say, a macska az újságon fekszik, this would simply the cat is lying on the newspaper, with no mention of motion?

November 3, 2016

AppleSenpie

Yes, exactly! Using "újságra" here means that the cat is in the act of lying down, rather than already lying there.

January 2, 2019

dvanclev

@baldgymnastnurse Yes, that's correct.

December 23, 2016

Arcaeca

Also, the audio doesn't sound quite right... like the speaker is saying "le" instead of "ra".

August 5, 2016

Andrei551534

Can the cat lie any other way than down?

November 26, 2018

mizinamo

"lies" = is in a horizontal position

"lies down" = moves into a horizontal position

November 26, 2018

AppleSenpie

"Lying down" is used in the translation to express that the cat is moving into a lying position, since that is what the Hungarian sentence is meant to say.

January 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.