"Soon, vegetarian lions!"

Translation:בקרוב, אריות צמחוניים!

July 11, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, a really nice one: אריה כבקר יאכל תבן


Jackulingo

@Teppo Saari : Arieh is a masculine word even if his plural is feminine


mgrdAT

Also the plural אריות is masculine, even if the ending -ot in most cases indicates a female word. אריה גדול אוכל, אריות גדולים אוכלים


TeppoSaari

why not בקרוב, אריות צמחוניות


Elias103541

Because אריות are male lions. Lionesses are לביאות.


Theresa754142

Beqarov ariyot tsimkhoniyim!


MaryJaneKe4

unless someone forgets to lock the gate hahahahaha

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.