1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your children have grown up …

"Your children have grown up since I saw you last time."

Translation:הילדים שלךָ גדלו מאז שראיתי אותךָ פעם אחרונה.

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


DanFendel

I saw this in a "mark all correct translations" example. The other "correct translation" had הילדים שלכן, which seems to me to suggest that the speaker is addressing women (plural), but then concluded שראיתי אותך. which seems to indicate that the speaker is addressing only one person.

Can you explain?


AlmogL

You could comment about a couple's children when addressing just one partner.


metasj

In English, "since I saw you last time" and "since I saw you the last time" are synonyms. Is the same true here? Are "פעם אחרונה" and "הפעם האחרונה" interchangeable?


YoavDothan

i would say "בפעם האחרונה"


roderra

Why would "הפעם האחרונה" be wrong?


TziviaJenn

why not פעם הקודמת???


AlmogL

You can't say פעם הקודמת when you mean "last time". הפעם הקודמת is noun + adjective, and in Hebrew, when they are definite, they both need a ה. Note that you can say: בפעם הבאה, the ה is contracted with the ב. I know this is confusing and I'm not sure I explained it very clearly, so ask away if you still have questions.


TziviaJenn

Fair enough, but DuoLingo (and I understand it's still Beta), said I needed to say פעם אחרונה (I forget where the ה's were, if at all...). So I was just wondering about אחרונה vs קודמת, not necessarily the specific placement of the ה. :-) Since this is how people speak, it seems to me that it should be allowed.


AlmogL

You can say פעם קודמת but not פעם הקודמת.


metasj

how about פעם שעברה?


AlmogL

This is sometimes used colloquially, but it's more correct to say בפעם שעברה, and it's "safe to use" in that it doesn't sound too formal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.