"Your children have grown up since I saw you last time."

Translation:הילדים שלךָ גדלו מאז שראיתי אותךָ פעם אחרונה.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


DanFendel

I saw this in a "mark all correct translations" example. The other "correct translation" had הילדים שלכן, which seems to me to suggest that the speaker is addressing women (plural), but then concluded שראיתי אותך. which seems to indicate that the speaker is addressing only one person.

Can you explain?

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

You could comment about a couple's children when addressing just one partner.

October 4, 2016

TziviaJenn

why not פעם הקודמת???

July 11, 2016

AlmogL

You can't say פעם הקודמת when you mean "last time". הפעם הקודמת is noun + adjective, and in Hebrew, when they are definite, they both need a ה. Note that you can say: בפעם הבאה, the ה is contracted with the ב. I know this is confusing and I'm not sure I explained it very clearly, so ask away if you still have questions.

July 11, 2016

TziviaJenn

Fair enough, but DuoLingo (and I understand it's still Beta), said I needed to say פעם אחרונה (I forget where the ה's were, if at all...). So I was just wondering about אחרונה vs קודמת, not necessarily the specific placement of the ה. :-) Since this is how people speak, it seems to me that it should be allowed.

July 11, 2016

AlmogL

You can say פעם קודמת but not פעם הקודמת.

July 11, 2016

metasj

how about פעם שעברה?

October 3, 2016

AlmogL

This is sometimes used colloquially, but it's more correct to say בפעם שעברה, and it's "safe to use" in that it doesn't sound too formal.

October 4, 2016

metasj

In English, "since I saw you last time" and "since I saw you the last time" are synonyms. Is the same true here? Are "פעם אחרונה" and "הפעם האחרונה" interchangeable?

October 3, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.