"לא לגעת באבקה הלבנה!"

Translation:Do not touch the white powder!

July 11, 2016

8 Comments


Aninka789

sounds like an anti-drug commercial

November 18, 2017

PennyFore

Anthrax!

May 10, 2018

Mosalf

Cocaine?

January 26, 2018

Daanijela

What's the difference between לנגוע and לגעת?

September 28, 2018

Lior_Rey

They are both valid :-)

Here's a heavy explanation in Hebrew:

שתי הצורות לגעת ולנגוע הן תקינות. אלו הן שתי צורות ◄מקור שקולות של השורש נג"ע. "ואני רוצה לגעת בך ללא קסמים" (רוני סומק) "ופשוטים, ופשוטים הדברים, וחיים, ומותר בם לנגוע" (לאה גולדברג)

השורש נג"ע הוא מגזרת חסרי פ"נ. בגזרה זו יש כמה משקלי מקור: המשקל הרגיל הוא לנגוע (כמו בגזרת השלמים), ויש גם משקל מקור שני, לגעת, המסתיים באות ת"ו. משקל זה הוא משקל נקבי, והוא נפוץ למדי בתנ"ך, למשל במילים: לָגֶשֶׁת, לָשֵׂאת ולָתֵת. מעניין לציין שהמשקל הזה דומה למשקל המקור של גזרה אחרת דווקא – גזרת נחי פ"י, כמו במילים לדעת (מהשורש יד"ע), לצקת (מהשורש יצ"ק), לרדת (מהשורש יר"ד) ולשבת (מהשורש יש"ב).

October 4, 2018

Mabel544786

I hear the audio say: Lola gad bakalevana. Is the reason for she saying lagad instead of lagat because of the following preposition Ba? Is it a rule that t turns into b in such cases?

December 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

I really don't like her pronunciation in general, but I hear "lagaat ba-... Maybe this is just you hearing t-b as a "d"? That happens to me with kvish hachof, it sounds like gvish hachof when there's "al" before kvish... (Al kvish hachof) becomes algvish hachof to me. (Here's the song if you want to see what I mean: https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo ).

March 25, 2019

FlyingPumpkin

It's kryptonite!

January 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.