1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לא לגעת באבקה הלבנה!"

"לא לגעת באבקה הלבנה!"

Translation:Do not touch the white powder!

July 11, 2016

14 Comments


Aninka789

sounds like an anti-drug commercial


Daanijela

What's the difference between לנגוע and לגעת?


Lior_Rey

They are both valid :-)

Here's a heavy explanation in Hebrew:

שתי הצורות לגעת ולנגוע הן תקינות. אלו הן שתי צורות ◄מקור שקולות של השורש נג"ע. "ואני רוצה לגעת בך ללא קסמים" (רוני סומק) "ופשוטים, ופשוטים הדברים, וחיים, ומותר בם לנגוע" (לאה גולדברג)

השורש נג"ע הוא מגזרת חסרי פ"נ. בגזרה זו יש כמה משקלי מקור: המשקל הרגיל הוא לנגוע (כמו בגזרת השלמים), ויש גם משקל מקור שני, לגעת, המסתיים באות ת"ו. משקל זה הוא משקל נקבי, והוא נפוץ למדי בתנ"ך, למשל במילים: לָגֶשֶׁת, לָשֵׂאת ולָתֵת. מעניין לציין שהמשקל הזה דומה למשקל המקור של גזרה אחרת דווקא – גזרת נחי פ"י, כמו במילים לדעת (מהשורש יד"ע), לצקת (מהשורש יצ"ק), לרדת (מהשורש יר"ד) ולשבת (מהשורש יש"ב).


Mabel544786

I hear the audio say: Lola gad bakalevana. Is the reason for she saying lagad instead of lagat because of the following preposition Ba? Is it a rule that t turns into b in such cases?


TeribleT

I really don't like her pronunciation in general, but I hear "lagaat ba-... Maybe this is just you hearing t-b as a "d"? That happens to me with kvish hachof, it sounds like gvish hachof when there's "al" before kvish... (Al kvish hachof) becomes algvish hachof to me. (Here's the song if you want to see what I mean: https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo ).


ZacharyNei4

What's wrong with no touching


absjbk29

why is it the infinitive and not the command form?


MiriamJoch

I think this is more polite than אל תגע, which is more like an order. I am not sure though.


Arin565478

Confirming what Miriam said: the infinitive is considered more polite, an instruction rather than an order or demand.


absjbk29

?לגעת or לנגע


XeroStomus1

לֹא לָגַעַת בְּאַבְקָה הַלְּבָנָה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.