"לא לגעת באבקה הלבנה!"

Translation:Do not touch the white powder!

July 11, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aninka789

sounds like an anti-drug commercial


Daanijela

What's the difference between לנגוע and לגעת?


Lior_Rey

They are both valid :-)

Here's a heavy explanation in Hebrew:

שתי הצורות לגעת ולנגוע הן תקינות. אלו הן שתי צורות ◄מקור שקולות של השורש נג"ע. "ואני רוצה לגעת בך ללא קסמים" (רוני סומק) "ופשוטים, ופשוטים הדברים, וחיים, ומותר בם לנגוע" (לאה גולדברג)

השורש נג"ע הוא מגזרת חסרי פ"נ. בגזרה זו יש כמה משקלי מקור: המשקל הרגיל הוא לנגוע (כמו בגזרת השלמים), ויש גם משקל מקור שני, לגעת, המסתיים באות ת"ו. משקל זה הוא משקל נקבי, והוא נפוץ למדי בתנ"ך, למשל במילים: לָגֶשֶׁת, לָשֵׂאת ולָתֵת. מעניין לציין שהמשקל הזה דומה למשקל המקור של גזרה אחרת דווקא – גזרת נחי פ"י, כמו במילים לדעת (מהשורש יד"ע), לצקת (מהשורש יצ"ק), לרדת (מהשורש יר"ד) ולשבת (מהשורש יש"ב).


Theresa754142

Lo laga’at ba-avaqa ha-levana.


Jiggawhy

Isn't kryptonite green (or perhaps sometimes red or gold according to Wikipedia)?


XeroStomus1

לֹא לָגַעַת בְּאַבְקָה הַלְּבָנָה!


Mabel544786

I hear the audio say: Lola gad bakalevana. Is the reason for she saying lagad instead of lagat because of the following preposition Ba? Is it a rule that t turns into b in such cases?


TeribleT

I really don't like her pronunciation in general, but I hear "lagaat ba-... Maybe this is just you hearing t-b as a "d"? That happens to me with kvish hachof, it sounds like gvish hachof when there's "al" before kvish... (Al kvish hachof) becomes algvish hachof to me. (Here's the song if you want to see what I mean: https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo ).


absjbk29

why is it the infinitive and not the command form?


MiriamJoch

I think this is more polite than אל תגע, which is more like an order. I am not sure though.


Arin565478

Confirming what Miriam said: the infinitive is considered more polite, an instruction rather than an order or demand.


absjbk29

?לגעת or לנגע


ZacharyNei4

What's wrong with no touching


OwlwaysLearning

Go find out. If you dare.


BrandonRHughes

It seems to me that "Don't touch the white dust!" should also be accepted.


danny912421

Not quite.

dust - אבק

powder, pollen - אבקה


Theresa754142

Brandon, I agree with you because Pealim lists dust, powder as translations of אבקה. But wait—dust, powder are listed under אבק!

What confuses me is that on Pealim, when I look up אבקה, avaka(h) “her, its dust” is listed rather than just dust.

Just “dust” or “powder” is avak אבק but that’s not what is written in our sample sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.