"The granny is strong!"

Translation:Het omaatje is sterk!

2 years ago

4 Comments


Rose598772
Rose598772

Why not omatje?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because when a single vowel is followed by two consonants it generally produces a short sound.

  • omatje = short sounding a
  • omaatje = long sounding a
2 years ago

Triche2
Triche2

I put the correct word and duolingo says oma instead!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Then you probably used de instead of het.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.