1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyenek az orvosok itt?"

"Milyenek az orvosok itt?"

Translation:What are the doctors like here?

July 11, 2016

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hah, well you don't wanna know what the public health's like here..


Jennymagyar

    does the English translation need the "the" ? Can it also translate to "What are doctors like here?"


ptrayers2016

    I answered "which kind of doctors are here?" for, which my wife says translation would be "Milyen orvosok itt?".


Forzafiori

    I read this as what kinds of doctors are here, liek if I needed a specialist and wanted to know if one was present. Could that also be a way of interpreting this or am I way off base?


JeanMencze

    I thought so too. I'm really confused about the milyen and milyenek.


jzsuzsi

    What kinds of doctors are here? - Milyen orvosok vannak itt?


JeanMencze

    OK -- I think I had it backwards then. It makes sense -- if you think of "what kind of" being like an adjective for "doctors". Maybe it'll stay in my head this time. Thanks.


jzsuzsi

    Yes, it is like an adjective.

    See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16532192

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.