"A szék van itt."

Translation:The chair is here.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShawnSuth

I think this should be "A szék itt van."

The current word order suggests "this is the correct place for the chair," as opposed to "there is a chair here," which is the meaning I think we're trying to convey.


pizspozseng

It means that the CHAIR is here, and not something else. A szék itt van is neutral.


kohlbeci

-Where is the chair? -The chair IS HERE./A szék itt van.

-Which object is there? -THE CHAIR is here./A szék van itt.


egranina

What kind of poetry is it?


qorilla

If you mean that the word order is strange, then it's probably because the chair is emphasized, as in: "It is the chair that is here"


moronipiros

What is the mean for "van"?


EvoThenew

Van is the equivalent of "is". it's used with he/she/it (ő).


paul_broon

Why "itt" and not "ide"?


bbigblue

"ide" implies movement to a location. "itt" is a static location.
"A szék itt van" - "The chair is here"
"A széket ide teszem" - "I put the chair here"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.