1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szék van itt."

"A szék van itt."

Translation:The chair is here.

July 11, 2016

6 Comments


ShawnSuth

I think this should be "A szék itt van."

The current word order suggests "this is the correct place for the chair," as opposed to "there is a chair here," which is the meaning I think we're trying to convey.


pizspozseng

It means that the CHAIR is here, and not something else. A szék itt van is neutral.


egranina

What kind of poetry is it?


qorilla

If you mean that the word order is strange, then it's probably because the chair is emphasized, as in: "It is the chair that is here"


kohlbeci

-Where is the chair? -The chair IS HERE./A szék itt van.

-Which object is there? -THE CHAIR is here./A szék van itt.


moronipiros

What is the mean for "van"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.