"A szék van itt."

Translation:The chair is here.

July 11, 2016

6 Comments


ShawnSuth

I think this should be "A szék itt van."

The current word order suggests "this is the correct place for the chair," as opposed to "there is a chair here," which is the meaning I think we're trying to convey.

July 12, 2016

pizspozseng

It means that the CHAIR is here, and not something else. A szék itt van is neutral.

February 26, 2018

egranina

What kind of poetry is it?

July 11, 2016

qorilla

If you mean that the word order is strange, then it's probably because the chair is emphasized, as in: "It is the chair that is here"

July 11, 2016

moronipiros

What is the mean for "van"?

September 4, 2017

HeislerAni1

Ő van= He is

August 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.