"Dych chi eisiau crys t a sgarff?"

Translation:Do you want a t shirt and a scarf?

July 11, 2016

3 Comments


EdMichaelI

What is the difference between chi and chi'n? Also, how do you properly use them?

July 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Dych chi = 'You do' or "do you' depending on whether it's a question or a statement.

For almost every verb except eisiau you need to add 'n to link to the verb

dych chi'n hoffi coffi? = 'Do you like coffee?

dych chi'n yfed coffi? = 'Do you drink coffee?

BUT

dych chi eisiau coffi? = 'Do you want coffee?

July 11, 2016

DBS101

That sounds like a fashion faux pas to me.

September 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.