1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a sponge for you…

"Do you want a sponge for your kitchen?"

Translation:¿Quieres una esponja para tu cocina?

January 31, 2013

58 Comments


ChrislearnsRU

Why is it "para" and not "por" in this case?


rspreng

Para has the idea of "for the purpose of." "Por" has the idea of "exchange," and here would be asking if you want to trade your kitchen for a sponge. Por/Para = a hurdle for Spanish students.


ChrislearnsRU

ah okay, i get the idea. Do you have examples for both cases, that would be very helpful for me :)


B0bl0blaw

this is fantastic!


DavidAnder19

This was really helpful, there's also a conjugation practice on this page too which is also helpful! Every little helps! Thank you!


AGTrumpet

so helpful! thank you


imaldastar

gracias, me aprecio mucho <3


sunata1

A spong for the kitchen (to use for ) how could it be in exchange of kitchen


H.T.Lineha

Thanks for this clarification. Very helpful.


LewisWRyan

Maybe it is asking for a trade...


MrHazard

Great resources here. Thanks to all!

Here's another great one for para/por, with lots of examples: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm


nbrenn

It said I was wrong for putting "su" instead of "tu" but I am right. "Su" is the 'Ud' form of "your" & is totally acceptable. It is just more formal & respectful than using "tu". This major flaw needs some administrative review.


tomgannon1

I thought this too. But then I realized I made the mistake of putting "quieres" at the beginning. You would have to put "usted quiere" at the beginning.


EugeneTiffany

Good thinking. That solves it. With "quieres" at the beginning "tu" becomes required and "su" outlawed. That had not occurred to me. Glad I caught your comment.


mitaine56

anonymous----- here are the possible sentences with you : quieres una esponja? (tú). quiere una esponja? (usted) queréis una esponja? (vosotros). quieren una esponja? (ustedes)


Sansveni

If you said "[upside-down qmark]Quiere usted una esponja para su cocina?" it seems to be cool with it, at least right now.


LindaHill

To make the upside down qmark on a Mac while typing, hold down (in this order) the option + shift + ? keys. To do this on a PC, substitute the control key for the option key.


ma9621

u have to put BOTH


imisswaves

Why is "ustedes quieren una esponja para sus cocina" wrong? DuoLingo is saying the "sus" must be "su". Can someone clarify?


ThanKwee

Because 'cocina' is singular. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

¿Ustedes quieren algunas esponjas para sus cocinas? = Do you want some sponges for your kitchens?

¿Tú quieres algunas esponjas para tus cocinas? = Do you want some sponges for your kitchens?


imisswaves

Thank you. I was thinking it was predicated on the subject "Ustedes".


CathalBill

Quieren una esponja para su cocina - why not " sus" for the plural if were talking about ustedes plural?


marcy65brown

The possessives agree with the things possessed, not with the people who own them. It's su (singular) because it agrees with cocina (singular). Look at ThanKwee's response and examples.


dcmcand

Why would "¿Quieres tú una esponja para tu cocina?" be wrong?


Sansveni

Hm...that seems like it'd be right (I've only see someone include tú and place it after a verb in a question once before because people I've been around always dropped the pronoun, so maybe having tú there isn't so common, but I think it ought to be right.


Crystal30

Why is you plural instead of singular?


Sansveni

"You" can be either singular or plural. It depends on the context, and I'm guessing Duolingo doesn't accept "you guys" or y'all...though I haven't tried it.


mitaine56

quieres already implies tú You wouldn't say in English Do you want you una.........


mitaine56

dcmcand- No need to put Tú, because quieres, already implies Tú in its conjugaison.


SenoraTwite

Your can be "su" also - not just "tu"


Krogers26

I think I'm having trouble deciding when to use por and para.


Ellie-Dawn

To answer your question, dcmcand, I think that you wouldn't put tú there because you already said quieres, which is ''you want''. It would be like saying do you ''you want'' a sponge for your kitchen?


KaylaMilliones

Why is it para instead of por?


mitaine56

because cocina is the receiver


astrididestrom

seems like many people are feeling that grading on this one is wrong. You (English) could be either formal or familiar. I used formal and was charged an error.


vikulya_k

Why do you use 'quiere' insted of 'quieres' in this sentense??? Do you want is quieres-why not??


iGoofed

Why does ¿Quiere una esponja para tu cocina? not work?


Khyraen

To use tu for the possessive pronoun, you need to use quieres, not quiere, which implies tú as the subject of the sentence. Quiere implies usted as a subject, which would require su as a possessive pronoun.


ludurdie

Alright, but Uds. quieren is not the same thing as "Do you want". It would be more like "Do you all want". In English, that statement doesn't imply more than one person. :/


Khyraen

You in English can be singular or plural. If only the rest of the country would get with Texas and implement y'all as the alternative, accepted a universal plural of you.


FAFSA

Could you use tienes work also?


ArnoldDV

Is 'usted' not the same as 'tu'?


Khyraen

More formal form of you. Requires different conjugation of your verbs and different possessive pronouns


Landuue

Hey! So I had a problem where it gave me this question twice in a row, BUT the first time I answered it I put quieres, and it counted it wrong. But then when I put the word it said was correct (desea) it said it was still wrong. Does anybody know why?


Rosa235487

The question was multiple choice for me and there were only Ustedes choices and I used sus because that is plural. Why was that wrong? It said I should have used su. Is it because there is one sponge?


Khyraen

See above conversations.


David252327

How are we supposed to know they are talkingto more than one


LanguageForLife1

It said to put ¿Quieres? instead of ¿Used? but it wasn't there.


denversusan

there is no 'tu' option to choose


Khyraen

But there is an ustedes one, which also translates to you.


WilliamEdd4

How were we suppose to know it was plural?


WilliamEdd4

How am I suppose to know it ustedes (plural) instead of tu (singular)?


MJoy12

Why isn't it quieres?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.