Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want a sponge for your kitchen?"

Translation:¿Quieres una esponja para tu cocina?

0
5 years ago

64 Comments


nbrenn
nbrenn

It said I was wrong for putting "su" instead of "tu" but I am right. "Su" is the 'Ud' form of "your" & is totally acceptable. It is just more formal & respectful than using "tu". This major flaw needs some administrative review.

18
Reply5 years ago

tomgannon1

I thought this too. But then I realized I made the mistake of putting "quieres" at the beginning. You would have to put "usted quiere" at the beginning.

37
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good thinking. That solves it. With "quieres" at the beginning "tu" becomes required and "su" outlawed. That had not occurred to me. Glad I caught your comment.

8
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

anonymous----- here are the possible sentences with you : quieres una esponja? (tú). quiere una esponja? (usted) queréis una esponja? (vosotros). quieren una esponja? (ustedes)

9
Reply4 years ago

Sansveni

If you said "[upside-down qmark]Quiere usted una esponja para su cocina?" it seems to be cool with it, at least right now.

2
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

To make the upside down qmark on a Mac while typing, hold down (in this order) the option + shift + ? keys. To do this on a PC, substitute the control key for the option key.

4
Reply4 years ago

ma9621

u have to put BOTH

0
Reply2 years ago

ChrislearnsSP

Why is it "para" and not "por" in this case?

17
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Para has the idea of "for the purpose of." "Por" has the idea of "exchange," and here would be asking if you want to trade your kitchen for a sponge. Por/Para = a hurdle for Spanish students.

81
Reply45 years ago

ChrislearnsSP

ah okay, i get the idea. Do you have examples for both cases, that would be very helpful for me :)

4
Reply5 years ago

B0bl0blaw

this is fantastic!

1
Reply5 years ago

AGTrumpet

so helpful! thank you

0
Reply14 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

wonderful!

0
Reply4 years ago

DavidAnder19

This was really helpful, there's also a conjugation practice on this page too which is also helpful! Every little helps! Thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

imaldastar

gracias, me aprecio mucho <3

0
Reply6 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

The por/para exercise page is very helpful, but beware that at least some of the answers are case-sensitive, meaning that if you type "Por" instead of "por," you might get it wrong. I typed both Por and Para for one question where the word was at the beginning of the sentence, and it said they were both wrong! As soon as I changed it to lower case, I got it right.

0
Reply1 month ago

ChrislearnsSP

thanks!

0
Reply5 years ago

H.T.Lineha

Thanks for this clarification. Very helpful.

0
Reply4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Great resources here. Thanks to all!

Here's another great one for para/por, with lots of examples: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

0
Reply4 years ago

imisswaves

Why is "ustedes quieren una esponja para sus cocina" wrong? DuoLingo is saying the "sus" must be "su". Can someone clarify?

6
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Because 'cocina' is singular. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

¿Ustedes quieren algunas esponjas para sus cocinas? = Do you want some sponges for your kitchens?

¿Tú quieres algunas esponjas para tus cocinas? = Do you want some sponges for your kitchens?

6
Reply4 years ago

imisswaves

Thank you. I was thinking it was predicated on the subject "Ustedes".

5
Reply4 years ago

dcmcand

Why would "¿Quieres tú una esponja para tu cocina?" be wrong?

2
Reply5 years ago

Sansveni

Hm...that seems like it'd be right (I've only see someone include tú and place it after a verb in a question once before because people I've been around always dropped the pronoun, so maybe having tú there isn't so common, but I think it ought to be right.

2
Reply4 years ago

Crystal30

Why is you plural instead of singular?

1
Reply4 years ago

Sansveni

"You" can be either singular or plural. It depends on the context, and I'm guessing Duolingo doesn't accept "you guys" or y'all...though I haven't tried it.

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

quieres already implies tú You wouldn't say in English Do you want you una.........

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

dcmcand- No need to put Tú, because quieres, already implies Tú in its conjugaison.

0
Reply4 years ago

ljaksdv

This would literally be translated "Do you want you a sponge for your kitchen?" which is awkward English, though you still may hear some saying it.

-1
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Are you sure about that? http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/you.htm

•Katrina, ¿quieres tú comer? (Katrina, do you want to eat?) •Señora Miller, ¿quiere usted comer? (Mrs. Miller, do you want to eat?) •Katrina y Pablo, ¿queréis vosotros comer? (Katrina and Pablo, do you want to eat?) •Señora Miller y Señor Delgado, ¿quieren ustedes comer? (Mrs. Miller and Mr. Delgado, do you want to eat?)

Important note: In the above sentences, the pronouns have been included for clarity and for explaining the pronoun usage. In real life, the pronouns would normally be omitted, because the context would make clear who the subject of each sentence is.

1
Reply4 years ago

ljaksdv

Yes, I am positive. I don't like how Duolingo doesn't really give an opportunity to explain this (the interface isn't really designed for it), but in Spanish, as I am sure you are well aware, verbs are conjugated. "Quierer" is "to want". "Quieres" is the "you" form of "quierer". The very suffix of "es" itself, then, implies the "you". An additional refernce to "you" is unnecessary. Hope this helps!

-1
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Did you happen to read what I linked to up above??

It may be unnecessary to add "tú", but it's not wrong to say ""¿Quieres tú una esponja para tu cocina?" and it wouldn't be translated as ""Do you want you a sponge for your kitchen?".It would still be translated as "Do you want sponge for your kitchen". As the article that I linked to above stated "the pronouns would normally be omitted".

Similarly, in Spanish one can say either "Quieres una esponja" or "Tú quieres una esponja" and they both mean "You want a sponge." "Tú quieres una esponja" is not "You you want a sponge" or "You want you a sponge".

#/comment/79200 ¿Quieren ustedes un sombrero?

http://quizlet.com/27055124/practica-para-pedir-comida-flash-cards/

http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/averroes/ies_boabdil/departamentos/short_answers.htm “Do you want coffee?” (“¿Quieres tú café?”), “Yes, I do” (“Sí).

1
Reply4 years ago

ljaksdv

"As the article that I linked to above stated 'the pronouns would normally be omitted'." Exactly. I understand this to mean that in Spanish, not English, they omit the extra pronoun.

In your third paragraph, you said that "Quieres una esponja" would be the same as "Tu quieres una esponja." I can only but disagree. Personally, I think that this first usage would only be applicable in a question whereas the second could be used in a statement. Also, you have to add the "es" at the end of "quieres" in your statement version. You wouldn't say "Tu quiero una esponja", because "quiero" is the "I" form of "quierer", not the "you" form.

I am not trying to get on anybody's nerves, I am sorry if I invoke you to irritation, but I am just trying to make a point. I am sorry that I don't have any articles from the internet, but this is what I have learned the whole time I have been doing Spanish.

-1
4 years ago

mitaine56

The infinitive of querer is not quierer, but querer. Also, as long as you see the conjugaison and that there isn't any confusion, no need to put the pronoun in Spanish but in English, yes.

1
Reply4 years ago

ljaksdv

Exactly. Sorry about my bad spelling in querer.

0
4 years ago

LindaHill

These sentences are examples of what English grammar calls "direct address." The names at the beginning of the sentence are not the subjects of the sentence. If they were, the sentences would be: ¿Quiere Katrina comer?, ¿Quieren Señora Miller y Señor Delgado comer? etc. The point is that the direct address provides context that makes use of the subject pronouns unnecessary.

-1
Reply4 years ago

CathalBill
CathalBill

Quieren una esponja para su cocina - why not " sus" for the plural if were talking about ustedes plural?

2
Reply1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The possessives agree with the things possessed, not with the people who own them. It's su (singular) because it agrees with cocina (singular). Look at ThanKwee's response and examples.

0
Reply19 hours ago

SenoraTwite

Your can be "su" also - not just "tu"

1
Reply4 years ago

Krogers26
Krogers26

I think I'm having trouble deciding when to use por and para.

0
Reply5 years ago

Ellie-Dawn

To answer your question, dcmcand, I think that you wouldn't put tú there because you already said quieres, which is ''you want''. It would be like saying do you ''you want'' a sponge for your kitchen?

0
Reply4 years ago

KaylaEpps

Why is it para instead of por?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

because cocina is the receiver

0
Reply4 years ago

astrididestrom

seems like many people are feeling that grading on this one is wrong. You (English) could be either formal or familiar. I used formal and was charged an error.

0
Reply4 years ago

vikulya_k

Why do you use 'quiere' insted of 'quieres' in this sentense??? Do you want is quieres-why not??

0
Reply4 years ago

iGoofed

Why does ¿Quiere una esponja para tu cocina? not work?

0
Reply2 years ago

ludurdie

Alright, but Uds. quieren is not the same thing as "Do you want". It would be more like "Do you all want". In English, that statement doesn't imply more than one person. :/

0
Reply2 years ago

FAFSA

Could you use tienes work also?

0
Reply1 year ago

ArnoldDV
ArnoldDV

Is 'usted' not the same as 'tu'?

0
Reply1 year ago

Landuue

Hey! So I had a problem where it gave me this question twice in a row, BUT the first time I answered it I put quieres, and it counted it wrong. But then when I put the word it said was correct (desea) it said it was still wrong. Does anybody know why?

0
Reply1 year ago

Rosa235487

The question was multiple choice for me and there were only Ustedes choices and I used sus because that is plural. Why was that wrong? It said I should have used su. Is it because there is one sponge?

0
Reply2 months ago

David252327

How are we supposed to know they are talkingto more than one

0
Reply2 months ago

Bethany281730

It said to put ¿Quieres? instead of ¿Used? but it wasn't there.

0
Reply2 months ago

denversusan

there is no 'tu' option to choose

0
Reply2 months ago