"Do you want a sponge for your kitchen?"

Translation:¿Ustedes quieren una esponja para su cocina?

January 31, 2013

56 Comments


ChrislearnsRU

Why is it "para" and not "por" in this case?

January 31, 2013

rspreng

Para has the idea of "for the purpose of." "Por" has the idea of "exchange," and here would be asking if you want to trade your kitchen for a sponge. Por/Para = a hurdle for Spanish students.

January 31, 2013

ChrislearnsRU

ah okay, i get the idea. Do you have examples for both cases, that would be very helpful for me :)

January 31, 2013

B0bl0blaw

this is fantastic!

March 27, 2013

DavidAnder19

This was really helpful, there's also a conjugation practice on this page too which is also helpful! Every little helps! Thank you!

January 16, 2015

AGTrumpet

so helpful! thank you

December 2, 2013

Zchbaniel25

wonderful!

December 2, 2013

imaldastar

gracias, me aprecio mucho <3

January 21, 2018

Agenou

The por/para exercise page is very helpful, but beware that at least some of the answers are case-sensitive, meaning that if you type "Por" instead of "por," you might get it wrong. I typed both Por and Para for one question where the word was at the beginning of the sentence, and it said they were both wrong! As soon as I changed it to lower case, I got it right.

July 5, 2018

ChrislearnsRU

thanks!

January 31, 2013

H.T.Lineha

Thanks for this clarification. Very helpful.

December 22, 2013

MrHazard

Great resources here. Thanks to all!

Here's another great one for para/por, with lots of examples: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

July 18, 2014

nbrenn

It said I was wrong for putting "su" instead of "tu" but I am right. "Su" is the 'Ud' form of "your" & is totally acceptable. It is just more formal & respectful than using "tu". This major flaw needs some administrative review.

February 27, 2013

tomgannon1

I thought this too. But then I realized I made the mistake of putting "quieres" at the beginning. You would have to put "usted quiere" at the beginning.

May 24, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Good thinking. That solves it. With "quieres" at the beginning "tu" becomes required and "su" outlawed. That had not occurred to me. Glad I caught your comment.

February 12, 2014

mitaine56

anonymous----- here are the possible sentences with you : quieres una esponja? (tú). quiere una esponja? (usted) queréis una esponja? (vosotros). quieren una esponja? (ustedes)

November 22, 2013

Sansveni

If you said "[upside-down qmark]Quiere usted una esponja para su cocina?" it seems to be cool with it, at least right now.

October 5, 2013

LindaHill

To make the upside down qmark on a Mac while typing, hold down (in this order) the option + shift + ? keys. To do this on a PC, substitute the control key for the option key.

June 18, 2014

ma9621

u have to put BOTH

June 3, 2016

imisswaves

Why is "ustedes quieren una esponja para sus cocina" wrong? DuoLingo is saying the "sus" must be "su". Can someone clarify?

November 24, 2013

ThanKwee

Because 'cocina' is singular. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

¿Ustedes quieren algunas esponjas para sus cocinas? = Do you want some sponges for your kitchens?

¿Tú quieres algunas esponjas para tus cocinas? = Do you want some sponges for your kitchens?

November 27, 2013

imisswaves

Thank you. I was thinking it was predicated on the subject "Ustedes".

November 28, 2013

CathalBill

Quieren una esponja para su cocina - why not " sus" for the plural if were talking about ustedes plural?

September 23, 2016

marcy65brown

The possessives agree with the things possessed, not with the people who own them. It's su (singular) because it agrees with cocina (singular). Look at ThanKwee's response and examples.

August 14, 2018

dcmcand

Why would "¿Quieres tú una esponja para tu cocina?" be wrong?

August 14, 2013

Sansveni

Hm...that seems like it'd be right (I've only see someone include tú and place it after a verb in a question once before because people I've been around always dropped the pronoun, so maybe having tú there isn't so common, but I think it ought to be right.

October 5, 2013

Crystal30

Why is you plural instead of singular?

October 6, 2013

Sansveni

"You" can be either singular or plural. It depends on the context, and I'm guessing Duolingo doesn't accept "you guys" or y'all...though I haven't tried it.

October 8, 2013

mitaine56

quieres already implies tú You wouldn't say in English Do you want you una.........

November 22, 2013

mitaine56

dcmcand- No need to put Tú, because quieres, already implies Tú in its conjugaison.

November 25, 2013

SenoraTwite

Your can be "su" also - not just "tu"

February 6, 2014

Krogers26

I think I'm having trouble deciding when to use por and para.

July 16, 2013

Ellie-Dawn

To answer your question, dcmcand, I think that you wouldn't put tú there because you already said quieres, which is ''you want''. It would be like saying do you ''you want'' a sponge for your kitchen?

November 6, 2013

KaylaEpps

Why is it para instead of por?

February 11, 2014

mitaine56

because cocina is the receiver

February 11, 2014

astrididestrom

seems like many people are feeling that grading on this one is wrong. You (English) could be either formal or familiar. I used formal and was charged an error.

April 5, 2014

vikulya_k

Why do you use 'quiere' insted of 'quieres' in this sentense??? Do you want is quieres-why not??

August 8, 2014

iGoofed

Why does ¿Quiere una esponja para tu cocina? not work?

October 18, 2015

Khyraen

To use tu for the possessive pronoun, you need to use quieres, not quiere, which implies tú as the subject of the sentence. Quiere implies usted as a subject, which would require su as a possessive pronoun.

February 15, 2019

ludurdie

Alright, but Uds. quieren is not the same thing as "Do you want". It would be more like "Do you all want". In English, that statement doesn't imply more than one person. :/

June 28, 2016

Khyraen

You in English can be singular or plural. If only the rest of the country would get with Texas and implement y'all as the alternative, accepted a universal plural of you.

February 15, 2019

FAFSA

Could you use tienes work also?

November 3, 2016

ArnoldDV

Is 'usted' not the same as 'tu'?

January 2, 2017

Khyraen

More formal form of you. Requires different conjugation of your verbs and different possessive pronouns

February 15, 2019

Landuue

Hey! So I had a problem where it gave me this question twice in a row, BUT the first time I answered it I put quieres, and it counted it wrong. But then when I put the word it said was correct (desea) it said it was still wrong. Does anybody know why?

March 24, 2017

Rosa235487

The question was multiple choice for me and there were only Ustedes choices and I used sus because that is plural. Why was that wrong? It said I should have used su. Is it because there is one sponge?

May 17, 2018

Khyraen

See above conversations.

February 15, 2019

David252327

How are we supposed to know they are talkingto more than one

May 20, 2018

LanguageForLife1

It said to put ¿Quieres? instead of ¿Used? but it wasn't there.

May 20, 2018

denversusan

there is no 'tu' option to choose

May 24, 2018

Khyraen

But there is an ustedes one, which also translates to you.

February 15, 2019

WilliamEdd4

How were we suppose to know it was plural?

February 5, 2019

WilliamEdd4

How am I suppose to know it ustedes (plural) instead of tu (singular)?

February 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.