"Do you want a sponge for your kitchen?"

Translation:¿Quieres una esponja para tu cocina?

5 years ago

49 Comments


ChrislearnsSP

Why is it "para" and not "por" in this case?

5 years ago

rspreng

Para has the idea of "for the purpose of." "Por" has the idea of "exchange," and here would be asking if you want to trade your kitchen for a sponge. Por/Para = a hurdle for Spanish students.

5 years ago

ChrislearnsSP

ah okay, i get the idea. Do you have examples for both cases, that would be very helpful for me :)

5 years ago

B0bl0blaw

this is fantastic!

5 years ago

AGTrumpet

so helpful! thank you

4 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

wonderful!

4 years ago

DavidAnder19

This was really helpful, there's also a conjugation practice on this page too which is also helpful! Every little helps! Thank you!

3 years ago

imaldastar

gracias, me aprecio mucho <3

8 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

The por/para exercise page is very helpful, but beware that at least some of the answers are case-sensitive, meaning that if you type "Por" instead of "por," you might get it wrong. I typed both Por and Para for one question where the word was at the beginning of the sentence, and it said they were both wrong! As soon as I changed it to lower case, I got it right.

3 months ago

ChrislearnsSP

thanks!

5 years ago

H.T.Lineha

Thanks for this clarification. Very helpful.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Great resources here. Thanks to all!

Here's another great one for para/por, with lots of examples: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

4 years ago

nbrenn
nbrenn

It said I was wrong for putting "su" instead of "tu" but I am right. "Su" is the 'Ud' form of "your" & is totally acceptable. It is just more formal & respectful than using "tu". This major flaw needs some administrative review.

5 years ago

tomgannon1

I thought this too. But then I realized I made the mistake of putting "quieres" at the beginning. You would have to put "usted quiere" at the beginning.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good thinking. That solves it. With "quieres" at the beginning "tu" becomes required and "su" outlawed. That had not occurred to me. Glad I caught your comment.

4 years ago

mitaine56

anonymous----- here are the possible sentences with you : quieres una esponja? (tú). quiere una esponja? (usted) queréis una esponja? (vosotros). quieren una esponja? (ustedes)

4 years ago

Sansveni

If you said "[upside-down qmark]Quiere usted una esponja para su cocina?" it seems to be cool with it, at least right now.

5 years ago

LindaHill

To make the upside down qmark on a Mac while typing, hold down (in this order) the option + shift + ? keys. To do this on a PC, substitute the control key for the option key.

4 years ago

ma9621

u have to put BOTH

2 years ago

imisswaves

Why is "ustedes quieren una esponja para sus cocina" wrong? DuoLingo is saying the "sus" must be "su". Can someone clarify?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Because 'cocina' is singular. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

¿Ustedes quieren algunas esponjas para sus cocinas? = Do you want some sponges for your kitchens?

¿Tú quieres algunas esponjas para tus cocinas? = Do you want some sponges for your kitchens?

4 years ago

imisswaves

Thank you. I was thinking it was predicated on the subject "Ustedes".

4 years ago

dcmcand

Why would "¿Quieres tú una esponja para tu cocina?" be wrong?

5 years ago

Sansveni

Hm...that seems like it'd be right (I've only see someone include tú and place it after a verb in a question once before because people I've been around always dropped the pronoun, so maybe having tú there isn't so common, but I think it ought to be right.

5 years ago

Crystal30

Why is you plural instead of singular?

5 years ago

Sansveni

"You" can be either singular or plural. It depends on the context, and I'm guessing Duolingo doesn't accept "you guys" or y'all...though I haven't tried it.

5 years ago

mitaine56

quieres already implies tú You wouldn't say in English Do you want you una.........

4 years ago

mitaine56

dcmcand- No need to put Tú, because quieres, already implies Tú in its conjugaison.

4 years ago

CathalBill
CathalBill

Quieren una esponja para su cocina - why not " sus" for the plural if were talking about ustedes plural?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The possessives agree with the things possessed, not with the people who own them. It's su (singular) because it agrees with cocina (singular). Look at ThanKwee's response and examples.

2 months ago

SenoraTwite

Your can be "su" also - not just "tu"

4 years ago

Krogers26
Krogers26

I think I'm having trouble deciding when to use por and para.

5 years ago

Ellie-Dawn

To answer your question, dcmcand, I think that you wouldn't put tú there because you already said quieres, which is ''you want''. It would be like saying do you ''you want'' a sponge for your kitchen?

4 years ago

KaylaEpps

Why is it para instead of por?

4 years ago

mitaine56

because cocina is the receiver

4 years ago

astrididestrom

seems like many people are feeling that grading on this one is wrong. You (English) could be either formal or familiar. I used formal and was charged an error.

4 years ago

vikulya_k

Why do you use 'quiere' insted of 'quieres' in this sentense??? Do you want is quieres-why not??

4 years ago

iGoofed

Why does ¿Quiere una esponja para tu cocina? not work?

3 years ago

ludurdie

Alright, but Uds. quieren is not the same thing as "Do you want". It would be more like "Do you all want". In English, that statement doesn't imply more than one person. :/

2 years ago

FAFSA

Could you use tienes work also?

1 year ago

ArnoldDV
ArnoldDV

Is 'usted' not the same as 'tu'?

1 year ago

Landuue

Hey! So I had a problem where it gave me this question twice in a row, BUT the first time I answered it I put quieres, and it counted it wrong. But then when I put the word it said was correct (desea) it said it was still wrong. Does anybody know why?

1 year ago

Rosa235487

The question was multiple choice for me and there were only Ustedes choices and I used sus because that is plural. Why was that wrong? It said I should have used su. Is it because there is one sponge?

5 months ago

David252327

How are we supposed to know they are talkingto more than one

4 months ago

Bethany281730

It said to put ¿Quieres? instead of ¿Used? but it wasn't there.

4 months ago

denversusan

there is no 'tu' option to choose

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.