1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A török órák jók."

"A török órák jók."

Translation:The Turkish clocks are good.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


Raphi_K

I wrote "The turkish lessons are good"

It was marked wrong... but am I really incorrect?

Óra means hour, or clock - but can also mean lesson e.g. "Nemet óra" can mean a German lesson.

Am I making a mistake?


MrtonPolgr

Well, technically, you would be correct if you meant "Turkish lesson" in the sense the lesson is Turkish some way, maybe held by Turkish people, maybe for Turkish people, maybe involving Turkish language, who knows. This is quite rare to express. For the more common "Turkish lesson" sense (Turkish being the subject taught), you should write "törökórák" as one word.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.