1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "May I ask a question, pleaseā€¦

"May I ask a question, please?"

Translation:Ga i ofyn cwestiwn, os gweli di'n dda?

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


JosephT.Madawela

what does "os gweli di'n dda' mean literally?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

os = if

gweli di = you will see

'n dda = good/well

so something like If you will see well


NoelGoetowski

Or, "if you see fit"?


Captain.Oates

Why not "os gwelich on dda?


EllisVaughan

Because you have a number of misspellings in your answer. It should read "Os gwelwch yn dda".


HerrArbo

*os gwelwch chi'n dda


EllisVaughan

Are you correcting my answer? Because dropping the "Chi" is correct along with leaving it in.


HerrArbo

I assumed it was a typo, I feel silly now. Forgive me!


WenKokke

Why is "os gweli di'n dda ga i ofyn cwestiwn?" not accepted? Starting the sentence with "os gweli di'n dda" is correct in other exercises, and is occasionally used in the Welsh used by Duolingo as well.


ibisc

If the Welsh has the 'please' at the end, then it is easier to keep the English 'please' at the end, too.

The sentences have all been put together piece by piece using Duo's horrible and very slow editing facility, so not every possible sequence of ideas in every sentence has been included.


WenKokke

That is, I guess, the disappointing but honest answer. Thanks :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.