"May I ask a question, please?"

Translation:Ga i ofyn cwestiwn, os gweli di'n dda?

2 years ago

12 Comments


JosephT.Madawela
Plus

what does "os gweli di'n dda' mean literally?

2 years ago

rmcode
Mod

os = if

gweli di = you will see

'n dda = good/well

so something like If you will see well

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

thanks

1 year ago

NoelGoetowski

Or, "if you see fit"?

1 year ago

Captain.Oates

Why not "os gwelich on dda?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan

Because you have a number of misspellings in your answer. It should read "Os gwelwch yn dda".

1 year ago

HerrArbo

*os gwelwch chi'n dda

1 year ago

EllisVaughan

Are you correcting my answer? Because dropping the "Chi" is correct along with leaving it in.

1 year ago

HerrArbo

I assumed it was a typo, I feel silly now. Forgive me!

1 year ago

WenKokke

Why is "os gweli di'n dda ga i ofyn cwestiwn?" not accepted? Starting the sentence with "os gweli di'n dda" is correct in other exercises, and is occasionally used in the Welsh used by Duolingo as well.

1 year ago

ibisc
Mod

If the Welsh has the 'please' at the end, then it is easier to keep the English 'please' at the end, too.

The sentences have all been put together piece by piece using Duo's horrible and very slow editing facility, so not every possible sequence of ideas in every sentence has been included.

1 year ago

WenKokke

That is, I guess, the disappointing but honest answer. Thanks :)

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.